The Star-Herald

Northern Maine Community College announces fall 2017 dean’s list

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — Northern Maine Community College recently announced the dean’s list for the 2017 fall semester. 

The dean’s list indicates a GPA of 3.2-3.84, while the high honors list indicates a grade point average of 3.85-4.0.

An asterisk indicates the student achieved a perfect 4.0 for the semester.

Dean’s List

Ashland: Melinda Burby

Augusta: Riley Campbell

Aurora: Christian Goddard

Belfast: Stephen Paul

Blaine: Emilee Durost, Katie Garrison,

Bridgewater: Halee Rusby

Brookton: Samuel Plummer

Calais: Tara Small

Caribou: Nathaniel Adams, Aaran Bennett, Sarah Berube, Jean-Luke Brabant, Stephanie Currie, Kelly Dewley, Matthieu Doiron, Stacie Holton, Erik Lamoreau, Jurny Napalapalai, Shawna Page, Quinn Patton, Lauren Pierce, Raechel Rockwell, Megan Theriault, Brooke Weatherhead, Michele Wilcox

Castle Hill: Adam Kennedy

Caswell: Morganne Emery

Chesterville: Bryce Thomas

Clinton: Connor Martin, Tristan Quick

Columbia Falls: Carlye Looke

Connor Township: Briana Rossignol

Corinna: Ronald Simpson

Cushing: Stephen Kennedy

Danforth: Peter Apgar, Allison McEwen

Detroit: Samantha Keegan

Eagle Lake: Sarah Parlin

East Machias: Coleen Seefeldt

Easton: Kathleen Haney, Brandon Hussey

Fort Fairfield: Stacey Brooker, Alyssa Guimond, Samuel Kaszas, Lance McKenney, Kaitlyn Parady, Janelle Pottle

Fort Kent: Elliot Caron, Jenny Morneault, Mathew Ouellette, Autumn Pearson

Four Falls, NB: Kristi Sullivan

Hodgdon: Tanner Wilde

Houlton: Justin Barry, James Bates, Jennah Blake, Molly Bragan, Jace DeWitt, Taylor Flint, Kelsey Foster, Cecil Gogan, Hunter Graham, McKenley Pierce, Jordan Russell, Jasmine St. Peter, Joshua Upton

Limestone: David Calderon, Luis Meza Aguilar, Larique Nash, Lakeisha St. John

Linneus: Austin Albert, Gage Finnemore, Brandi Polchies

Littleton: Darcie Campbell-McCarthy

Lubec: Patricia Greenier

Ludlow: Joseph Silliboy

Madawaska: Jeffrey Corbin, Craig Lizotte, Dina Schiesser, Tonia Winters

Mapleton: Kailee Clark, Isabella Weiland, Kimberly Wilcox

Mars Hill: Cody Giberson, Darrin Murray

New Canada: Joshua Blanchette

New Sweden: Kylah Belanger, Kassandra Boyington, Jason Thibeault

Oakfield: Mariah Lane

Orient: Ashley Malone

Oxford: Sean Herrman

Pembroke: Constance Carver

Perham: Mollie Cummings, Kirsten Haley

Portage: Cassandra Bolstridge

Presque Isle: Ingrid Allen, Brittni Basu, Jacques Beaulieu, Sabrina Boggs, Brandilynn Bubar, Madelyn Charette, Damaris Duarte, Andrea Fitzherbert, Camryn Flaherty, Autumn Flewelling, Dylan Gilson, Philip Griffeth, Grant Hemphill, Sylvie Larmena, Skyler McAtee, Stephanie Pelkey, Noah Reese, Witold Serdakowski, Erika Smith, Danielle Suitter, Kathryn Wrin

Princeton: Robert Hill

Sebec: Cody Strout

St. John Plantation: Andrea Kelly, Valerie McBreairty

Stockholm: Nicolas Alfaro

Thorndike: Stephen Koller

Van Buren: Karson Ouellette, Stacey Pelletier, Eric Perreault

Warren: Cameron Allen

Washburn: Derek Baker, Katherine Corey, Rachel Driscoll, Jarrett Olson, Liam Streeter, Jacquilin West

Westfield: Haley Perkins

Windsor: Austin Shaw

Woodland: Alisha Arce, Charles Pelkey

York: Nathaniel Brundy

High Honors

Ashland: Jessica Jimmo*, James Wadsworth

Augusta: Joseph Danna

Blaine: Jonathan Gebhart*, Ryan Savery

Bridgewater: Megan Wells*

Caribou: Kathryn Pelletier

Eagle Lake: Brad Plourde*

Easton: Drew Sotomayor*

Fort Fairfield: Mark Wertepny, Jennifer Wortman

Fort Kent: Jacob Chouinard*, Caleb Jandreau, Raven Reynolds, David Roy*

Grand Falls, NB: Eric Martin

Grand Isle: Jeremy Beaulieu, Mark Cyr

Houlton: Eric Crouse*, Frederick Degenhardt, Tawfeig Elgahawi, Amanda Tugman*

Limestone: Brandon Hopkins*

Madawaska: Jacques Laplante*

Mapleton: Craig Kiser

Mars Hill: Elizabeth Allen*, Mandy Bradbury*

Presque Isle: Tyler Ayotte, Joseph Carroll, Meg Gagnon, David Landry*, Casandra Vislosky*, Heidi Wright

St. David: Jeremiah Blackwell

Washburn: Maranda Campbell*, Allyson Plummer*,

Waterville: Bethany McAvoy*

Westfield: Emily Buckley, Victoria Lessard

Woodland:  Jemelie McCorison*, Benjamin McEndarfer*

Part-Time Dean’s List

Allagash:  Emma Pelletier

Ashland:  Dakotta Harris

Blaine:  Emily Pickance, Olivia Randall

Caribou:  Courtney Burby, Jacob Doody, Victoria Dunn, Ann Ellis, Aaron Gagnon, Austin Labreck*, Jahneya Malave, Lola Poirier, Sydney Smith, Melissa Soucy, Larry Spencer, Nikki St. Pierre*

Connor Township:  Hailey Caron

Fort Fairfield:  Belinda Armstrong, Scott Bernaiche*, Christina Kinney, Mallory Sawyer*, Keegan Watt*

Grand Falls:  Ryan Jensen

Houlton:  Linda Christiansen, Maria Day, Rosalia Drake, Emily Malone, Taylor Reed,

Limestone:  Jessica Bouley, Rene Ginn

Linneus:  Jonelle Cushing, Kristin Farwell, Sara Fitzpatrick*, Ellen McGuire

Littleton: Jennifer Baker, Samantha Farrar

Ludlow: Lucas Sewell

Mapleton: Laura Merriam, Gage Michaud, Anthony Nadeau

Mars Hill: Matteah Michaud*

Monticello: Crystal Brooker

New Limerick: Samantha Carpenter,* Nichole Fletcher*

Perham: Julie Jencks

Portage: MacKenzie Chevalier

Presque Isle: Leah Barrett-Drost*, Leigh Buck, Stacey Carroll, Jessica Desmond, Kimberly Dickinson, Kelly Dooner, Kenirae Fitzpatrick, Alexander Hemphill, Breanna Hyde, Rachel Palmer, April Sarasin*, Kierra Shain, Cheryl Smart

St. Agatha: Shane Chamberland

St. David: Derrick Hebert, Darcy Taylor, Deborah Thibeault*

Smyrna Mills: Rachele Cole

Stockholm: Dean Scoble*

Van Buren: Tammy Cyr, Breanna Gagnon, Brooke Gagnon, Jacklyne Girard, Louis Pelletier*, Erika Searles

Washburn: Stacy Landry*, Adam Mendoza

Westfield: Nathan Hull*

Weston: Victoria Roy

Woodland: Amethyst Jones, Megan Thorton

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.