The Star-Herald

PICC league update (week of July 11, 2018)

Men’s Twilight League standings

Top teams (after six weeks): Tim Gagnon and Phil Pelletier, 14-1/2 points; Frank Bemis and Clint Deschene, 14; Adam and Dillon Kingsbury, 13; Curt Culberson and Frank Keenan, 13; Gary Bowden and Gary Hughes, 13; Tony Sullivan and Matt Sullivan, 12; Mike Boone and Spencer King, 12; Ron McAtee and Tony Roy, 11-1/2; Frank Marmanik and Allan Woollard, 11-1/2; Al Leach and George Watson, 11-1/2; Rick Collins and Jon Humphrey, 11; Steve St. Pierre and Tyler St. Pierre, 11; Craig Durost and Matt Lombard, 10-1/2; Chris Beaulieu and Spencer Deschene, 10-½; and Jeff Beaulieu and Kirby Seward, 9-1/2.

Low scores (July 3): Pelletier, 35; Collins, 36; Gagnon, 37; A.J. Cloukey, 37; Ryan Umphrey, 38; Durost, 38; Jon Humphrey, 38; Hughes, 39; and Michael Collins, 39.

Closest to pin: hole No. 8, Cloukey, 8-0; hole No. 16, Joel Griffeth, 13 feet and 1/2 inch.

Ladies’ Twilight League standings

Top teams (after five weeks): Alexis Madore and Nancy Carvell, 10 points; Marie Barresi and Margaret Violette, 10; Libby Boone and Jennifer Flynn, 10; Tina Bubar and Kati Roy, 8; Betty Deveau and Darlene Higgins, 8; Kathy Levesque and Susan Nickerson, 6-1/2; Wendy Clark and Bev Maynard, 6; Diane Boyd and Brenda Theriault, 6; and Wendy Boucher and Georgina Schiff, 6.

Low scores (July 2): Madore/Carvell, 38; Boone/Flynn, 39; and Bubar/Roy, 41.

Closest to pin, hole No 18: Flynn, 5-5.

Junior Golf League

July 1: Scramble results: first place, Brody Smith, Asher Tuttle, Audrey McLellan and Madison Madore, 18; second place, Sidney Smith, Jayden Cray, Charlie Peers, Cameron Locke and Levi Hubacher, 20; third place, Camden Codrey, Logan Caron, Sadie Peers and Gavin Dunleavy, 21.

Beat the Pro/Putting: Dunleavy, Madore and Codrey.

Couples Night

June 29 results (scramble): low gross, Darlene Higgins and Phil Pelletier, 32; low net, Kati and Tony Roy, 30; second gross, Jennifer and Hunter Flynn, 35; second net, Celia and David McLellan, 30; third gross, Margaret and Charlie Violette, 40; third net, Ellen and Frank Bemis, 34.

Men’s Golf Group

July 2 team results: first place, Steve Sweetser, Norm Johnson, Jerry Johnson and Bob Duprey, +12; second, Steve Sandelier, Maynard Levesque, Ken Fongemie and Dave Griffiths, +6; third, Frank Keenan, Mike Keliher and Steve Griffin, -3.

Low scores: Keenan, 74; Curt Culberson, 74; Dan Hotham, 77; Jerry Johnson, 79; and Elton Thibodeau, 86.

Quota points: Jerry Johnson, +9; Fongemie, +6; Keenan, +5; Culberson, +5; and Norm Johnson, +3.

Closest to pin, hole No. 16: Griffin, 4-11.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.