Top Stories

County youth thrive at state track meet

BANGOR, Maine — A number of young Aroostook County athletes picked up victories and many others placed at the Maine Recreation and Parks Association state track and field meet held July 10 at Cameron Stadium.

Athletes had qualified by finishing in the top four at the regional meet in Caribou June 26.

Those garnering first-place ribbons at the state competition in Bangor were, in the girls’ ages 7-8 age group, Brenna Carlow of Easton in the 50-meter dash (9.63 seconds) and the 800-meter run (3:36.92), Shara Fraser of Caribou in the 100-meter dash (18.09), Sophie Blackstone of Easton in the 200-meter dash (39.33), Sophie Weston of Houlton in the standing long jump (5 feet, 8 inches) and Lillian Bell of Caribou in the softball throw (59 feet, 7 inches). The Houlton ‘A’  4×100-meter relay team, consisting of Lilah Bell, Luna Erickson, Alison Fagnant and Madilynn O’Donnell, won with a time of 1:23.3.

Kaylee Harris of Presque Isle gets ready at the start line for the 50-meter dash during the June 26 MRPA Track and Field Regional Meet held in Caribou. Harris qualified for the July 10 state meet held in Bangor. (Staff photo/Kevin Sjoberg)

For boys’ ages 7-8, local athletes with victories were: Jared Coty of Easton in the 50 (9.25) and the standing long jump (5-1), Ryder Leavitt of Fort Fairfield in the 100 (17.95) and the 200 (38.84) and Jackson Dow of Easton in the softball throw (90-0). The Caribou 4×100 team of Owen Tetlow, Brayden Amero, Tristen Merchant and Andrew Rosser prevailed in 1:19.14.

In the girls’ 9-10 division, placing first were: Mylee Sylvia of Houlton in the 50 (8.21) and the standing long jump (6-7), Leah Hebert of Fort Kent in the 100 (16.61) and the 200 (34.13) and Madeleine Martin of Fort Kent in the 400 (1:26.22). The Fort Kent 4×100 team, made up of Payton Devoe, Katherine Michaud, Hebert and Martin, recorded a winning time of 1:14.1.

Boys in the 9-10 age group capturing wins were: Joshua Harvell of Presque Isle in the 50-meter dash (8.03), Aden Jeffers of Fort Kent in the 100 (15.18), the 200 (31.75) and the softball throw (103-0), Kaleb Nickerson of Fort Fairfield in the 400 (1:19.88) and Jaden Jeffers of Fort Kent in the standing long jump (6-5). Presque Isle 4×100 team of Harvell, Nathan Tompkins, Camden O’Donnell and Gavin LeTourneau won its race in 1:09.86.

The 11-12 girls’ division athletes earning wins were: Camille Callnan of Houlton in the 100 (15.05) and the 200 (32.13), Olivia Locke of Presque Isle in the 1,600 (6:45.36), Lily Oliver of Fort Kent in the 400 (1:12.65) and the standing long jump (7-2), Ariana Ardell of Houlton in the 800 (3:22) and Elizabeth Roy of Fort Kent in the softball throw (118-3). Houlton’s 4×100-meter relay team of Ryan Perfitt, Calli Sylvia, Emily Bushey and Kaitlyn Kenney scored the victory in 1:10.59.

Joshua Harvell of Presque Isle was one of the many Aroostook County athletes who had a strong showing at the MRPA Track and Field State Meet held July 10 in Bangor. Harvell won the 50-meter dash in the 9-10 age division and also was a leg on the victorious 4×100 relay team. (Staff photo/Kevin Sjoberg)

Boys who triumphed in their events in the 11-12 age category were: Edison Sleeper of Caribou in the 100 (14.75) and the standing long jump (6-11) and Killian Deschaine of Presque Isle in the 400 (1:17.35). Caribou’s 4×100-meter relay team consisting of Damarion Gagnon, Marcus Olmstead, Sleeper and DaVonte Riopelle finished in 1:05.51 to take first place.

For the girls’ 13-14 division, coming in first were: Emily Straetz of Presque Isle in the 100 (14.94), the 200 (31.21) and the softball throw (115-3) and Nancy Martin of Fort Kent in the 400 (1:15.86) and the standing long jump (7-8). The Fort Kent 4×100 team, made up of Scotia Martin, Alyssa Hebert, Payten Voisine and Martin, finished in a winning time of 1:05.23.

In the boys’ 13-14 category, taking first place were Kye Flewelling of Houlton in the 100 (13.51), the 200 (28.15) and the standing long jump (8-1.5), George Ferland of Woodland in the 1,600 (5:44.4) and the 800 (2:40.65), Cameron Desrosier of Madawaska in the 400 (1:09.89) and Christopher Tardie of Washburn in the softball throw (144-4).

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.