The Star-Herald

University of Maine at Presque Isle releases Dean’s List for Spring 2018

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — One hundred and ninety-three students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI President and Provost.

Named to the highest honors list are Courtney Elizabeth Cote, Stockholm; Macy Kathy Caron and Christine Carlene Lapointe, Van Buren; Rachel R. Rossignol, Wade; Mikayla Elaine Churchill and Darbie Drew Koch, Washburn; Ashley Rekem, Westfield; Darius Janos Haskell and Zachary Philip Pelletier, Woodland; Kory Maynard Brown, Auburn; Destiny Lee Wetherell, Lewiston; Margaret Marion Dickinson, Lisbon Falls; Ian R. Durgin, Turner; Tanya Lynn Chhorn-Berry, Naples; Adan Kumane Mohamed, Portland; Brooke Adrian Hallett, Scarborough; Brian Joseph Vallance, Westbrook; Solomon Fast, Phillips; Christine Louise Lewis, Wilton; Jeanne Mary Garza, Benton; Ryan Steven Dubois, Winslow; Delores Michelle Hannan, Rockport; Kelley Marie McNary, Bethel; Michael Francis Costa, Jr., Denmark; Christopher Eric Arnold II, Etna; Carly Mae Small, Hampden; Perry L. Leavey, Lincoln; MacKenzie L. Lee, Lincoln; Sara Katherine Packard, Saint Albans; Jacob Lee Powell, Frankfort; Kaitlyn Doris Brundage, Palermo; Jordan Elizabeth Haddad, Troy; Sara Katelin Boies, Baileyville; Gabriel Logan Hunnewell, Princeton; Kendra Silvers, North Berwick; and Ethan J. Dube, Sanford.

From elsewhere in the United States are Taylor Renee Johnson, Eagle, ID; Matthew Richard Cauchon, Kingston, MA; Cason Shade Harris, Greenville, NC; Alissa Lynn Edwards, Nebraska City, NE; Sarah Lynn Perreault, Temple, NH; Bjorn Luke Bartlett, Walpole, NH; Linda Prescott, Durham, NH; Valentina Marie Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY; and Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, RI.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Kassidy Lynn Morin, California Settlement; Dayna Danielle McLaughlin, Carlingford; Candice Dawn Smith, Fielding; Tristen Brooke Sutherland, Perth-Andover; Erin Mae McLellan, Plymouth; and Janelle Marie MacMillan, Saint John.

From Nova Scotia, Canada are Hannah Christine Williams, Park Falls; and Sarah Christine MacKenzie, Port Howe.

From even further afield are Pedro Garcia Lopes, Santos, Brazil; Huiting Yang, Qujing, China; Haoyu Wang, Nanning, China; and Manish Pandey, KathmanduNepal.

Named to the high honors list are Carrie Marie Burby, Ashland; Alexis Aaron Marie Bell, Ethan Scott Caron, Sandra Ann Mcdonald, and Steve Thibodeau, Caribou; Logan Kayla Caron and Cole Jared Staples, Chapman; Chelsea Lee Haney and Abigail Ann Theriault, Connor Township; Christopher Willis DeFoy and Kristen Victoria West, Easton; Tabitha Amber Taylor, Fort Fairfield; Wendy Monica Raymond, Fort Kent; Melanie Anne Griffin, Hodgdon; Michael James Knapp and Aliyah Nicole Triplett, Limestone; Logan Powers Huoppi, Alexandra Katherine Michaud and Frank Patricio Nunez, Mapleton; Jessy Meagan Devoe, New Canada; Ginger Mina Nelson, Portage; Grant Ward Bridges, Makayla Marie Butler, Jessica Marie Cameron, Diane M. Charette, Natilee Ann Graves, Megan Christine King, Jordi Marion Legassie, Eric Allen Macek, Amy Marie Seeley and Christopher Nonso Udobi-Ofogu, Presque Isle; Cody Jeffery Theriault, Saint Agatha; Kassandra Bouley, Wallagrass; Meghan Emilee Cole and Dylan Joseph Conroy, Woodland; Sapphire A. Fleming and Timothy Brien MacLeod, Auburn; John Michael LaCarrubba, Gray; Adam William Frey, New Gloucester; Joseph Gerald Livera, Rangeley; Elena O. Lee, Ellsworth; Apryl Lyn Cote, East Millinocket; Ellen Lisa Murphy, Holden; Jordan Nicholas Hanscom, Lincoln; David Henry Falls, Old Town; Brandon Lee Fuller, Hartland; Sarah M. Spate, Robbinston; and Patricia A. Ford, Kennebunk.

From elsewhere in the United States are India Evans, Washington, DC; Christopher Jon Ferranti, Canton, MA; Cynthia Ivette Figueroa, Worcester, MA; Kristijan Gavrilovski, Nebraska City, NE; Mallory Fix, Nashua, NH; and Ryan William Tebo, Redwood, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Lauren Elizabeth Harris, Newburg; and Marissa Perley and Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia, Canada are Brittany Elizabeth Harper, Esq., East Mountain; and Emma Jane Gogan, Truro.

From even further afield are Yuhe Tian, Beijing, China; Zening Ye, Nanning, China; Zeang Mao, Quijing, China; and Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China.

Named to the honors list are Laura Irene Sturgeon, Ashland; Julia Ann Page, Caribou; Tyler Jason Thibodeau, Connor Township; Natasha Elena Ponder, Dyer Brook; Taylor Leigh Howe and Brooke Ann Wilcox, Easton; Michele L. Clark, Alyssa Rae Dougherty and Melissa Catherine Hotham, Fort Fairfield; Emily Rose Nadeau and Joshua Scott Nichols, Fort Kent; Shelli Marie Condon, Garfield Plantation; Sarah Anne Bouchard, Jessica Lynn Dickison, Chelsea Marie Langley, Laura Emily McEwen and Jessica Morley, Houlton; Christopher Adam Bernier and Alyssa Jade Sinclair, Limestone; Jami Cass and Abigail Wotton Deveau, Littleton; Reagan Toby Deschaine and Jasmine Lee Pelletier, Madawaska; Lauren Victoria Chapman and Tristan Aaron Glidden, Mapleton; Noelle Kristian Bailey, Kennith Robert Bell and Michaela L. King, Mars Hill; Anna-Luise Messerschmidt, Monticello; Haley Ruth London, Oakfield; Michael Jennings Boone, Jessica Lynn Buckley, Pamela A. Easler, Arianna Nichole Forbes, Hana Hassan, Jacob Jeffrey Kinney and Kyle D. Rider, Presque Isle; Chandler Zachary Madore, Van Buren; Adrianna Emma Levesque, Wallagrass; Kayla Marie Pike, Washburn; Shanelee Elizabeth Hardgrove, Westfield; Suzanne Marie St. Pierre-Donovan, Woodland; Seth Omer Cropley, Wytopitlock; Krystal Mitchell, Jay; Nathaniel David Bowers, Winthrop; Robert Ray Hall and Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Courtney Lujan and Emily Blake Page, Lincoln; Jennifer Haslett, Newburgh; Erin E. Reardon, Newport; Vanessa Dana Charette, Patten; Hailey Anne Cole, Webster Plantation; Paul David Kaplan, Embden; Forrest Qua Bates, Harmony; Teagan Tracy Laweryson, Moscow; Kassidie Faith Bell, Palmyra; Christian Robert Mumley, Wellington; Cassidy Ann Gerrish, Frankfort; Brandy Eve Smith, Liberty; and Meaghan Elizabeth Cote, Waterboro.

From elsewhere in the United States are Melanee Allison Terry, Moreno Valley, CA; Jesus Gabriel Garcia, Taftville, CT; Brett Adams, Chicago, IL; Riana S. Teixeira, East Bridgewater, MA; Matthew J. Payan, Auburn, NH; Alexandra Rose DesRuisseaux, Bow, NH; and Andy Tapia, Dover, NJ.

From New Brunswick, Canada is Andrew James Reginald Carter, Charlo.

From Ontario, Canada is Ebenezer Kamara, Brampton.

From even further afield are Zufeng Ning, Nanning, China, and Yang Liu, Qujing, China.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.