The Star-Herald

Final league standings at PICC

Men’s Twilight League final standings

Top 15 teams: Tim Gagnon and Phil Pelletier, 28 points; Frank Bemis and Clint Deschene, 27-1/2; Al Leach and George Watson, 24; Gary Bowden and Gary Hughes, 23-1/2; Craig Durost and Matt Lombard, 23-1/2; Ron McAtee and Tony Roy, 23-1/2; Steve Chandler and A.J. Cloukey, 23-1/2; Rick Collins and Jon Humphrey, 23; Mike Collins and Joe Greaves, 22-1/2; Steve St. Pierre and Tyler St. Pierre, 22-1/2; Tony Sullivan and Matt Sullivan, 22; Mike Boone and Spencer King, 22; Adam and Dillon Kingsbury, 21; Carl Flora and Hunter Flynn, 20; and Bill Ireland and Randy Trask, 19-1/2.

Low scores for Aug. 21 scramble: first gross: Curtis Culberson and Frank Keenan, 33; first net: Chris Beaulieu and Spencer Deschene, 26; second gross: Steve Carmichael and Carl Michaud, 33; second net: Randy Hitchcock and Steve Sandelier, 27; third gross: Jerry Johnson and Steve Sweetser, 34; and third net: Henry Carpenter and Joel Griffeth, 28.

Closest to pin: hole No. 8, Randy Hitchcock, 6-5; No. 16, Mike Collins, 6-0.

Ladies’ Twilight League final standings

Top nine teams: Alexis Madore and Nancy Carvell, 22; Libby Boone and Jennifer Flynn, 21-1/2; Marie Barresi and Margaret Violette, 20-1/2 points; Tina Bubar and Kati Roy, 18; Kathy Levesque and Susan Nickerson, 16-1/2; Betty Deveau and Darlene Higgins, 16; Diane Boyd and Brenda Theriault, 16; Bev Maynard and Wendy Clark, 14; and Wanetta Busse and Myrna McKeen, 11.

Low scores (Aug. 20): Madore and Carvell, 39; Barresi and Violette, 39; Nickerson and Levesque, 40.

Closest to pin, hole No 17: Clark, 6-10.

Junior Golf League

Aug. 12 scramble: first place, Asher Tuttle, Sid Smith, Teddy Bemis, Levi Hubacher and Sadie Peers, 18 points; second, Brody Smith, Charlie Peers and Camden Codrey, 20. Closest chip to hole: Charlie Peers, 1 foot, 7-1/2 inches.

Couples Night

Aug. 17 results (dice): low gross, Darlene Higgins and Phil Pelletier and Margaret and Charles Violette/Cecelia and Dave McLellan and Jennifer and Hunter Flynn, 34; low net, Caroline and Elton Thibodeau and Sandy and Mike Keliher, 29.

Aug. 10 results (scramble): low gross, Darlene Higgins and Phil Pelletier; Caroline and Elton Thibodeau, 31; low net, Jennifer and Greg Hallett; Sandy and Mike Keliher, 30.

Season winners: Darlene Higgins and Phil Pelletier, 28 points.

Men’s Golf Group

Aug. 20 team results: first place, Brent Cronkite, Bob Duprey, Mike Keliher and Maynard Levesque, +10; second, George Watson, Greg Thompson, Curt Culberson and Dave Griffiths, +8; and third, Steve Sweetser, Glen Carson, Al Condon and Ken Michaud, +3.

Low scores: Curt Culberson, 75; George Watson, 81; Ken Michaud, 81; Steve Sweetser, 81; Bob Duprey, 83; and Jerry Johnson, 83.

Quota points: Ken Michaud, +9; Mike Keliher, +7; George Watson, +6; Bob Duprey, +4; and Bill Casavant, +3.

Closest to pin, hole No. 16: Dave Griffiths, 12-4.

Aug. 13 team results: first place (tie), Elton Thibodeau, Frank Keenan, Bob Duprey and Jon Humphrey, +9; Glen Carson, Peter Coffin and Bill Casavant, +9; third, Curt Culberson, Charlie Violette and Al Irving, +4; and fourth, Kim Archer and Steve Sandelier, +13.

Low scores: Ralph Michaud, 70; Jon Humphrey, 73; Curt Culberson, 73; Frank Keenan, 77; and Peter Coffin, 77.

Quota points: Kim Archer, +6; Curt Culberson, +4; Bill Casavant, +4; Jon Humphrey, +3; Ralph Michaud, +3; Steve Griffin, +3.

Closest to pin, hole No. 16: Ralph Michaud, 4-6.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.