The Star-Herald

NMCC announces fall 2018 dean’s list

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine Northern Maine Community College has released its dean’s list for the 2018 fall semester, with 198 full- and part-time students earning the distinction.

An asterisk indicates a 3.85 GPA or above.

Full-time dean’s list (3.2-4.0)  

Ashland:  Jessica Jimmo*, Melissa Spooner

Blaine: Katie Garrison

Brewer: Adam Jones*

Bridgewater: Halee Rusby, Megan Wells*

Brookton: Samuel Plummer

Caribou:  Benjamin Abramson, Sarah Berube, Kyleigh DeMerchant, Matthieu Doiron, Jacob Doody, Jaelynn Doody, Andrew Evans, Omotoyosi Gabriel*, Aaron Gagnon, Bradley Greenleaf*, Amanda Guerrette, Cory Guerrette*, Stacie Holton, Camden Huck, Cory Jandreau, Brandy Lindsey, Jeremy Long*, Spencer, McDuffie, Kelley McIntyre, Jeremy McKay, Michael Michaud, Mattehew Nadeau, Jurny Napalapali, Ethan Plourde*, Lola Poirier, Raechel Rockwell, Samantha Tourk, Brooke Weatherhead*

Castle Hill: Adam Kennedy

Chapman: Benjamin James*

Clifton: James Damon*

Connor Township: Rachel Soucy*

Danforth: Allison McEwen

Dixmont: Nathaniel Erskine

Easton: Marcel Chalou*, Kathleen Haney, Brandon Hussey

Etna: Cameron MacCrea

Fort Fairfield: Allison Basye, Jacob Bynion-Cullins, Bradley Voisine

Fort Kent: Dawson Daigle, Autumn Pearson

Hamlin: Kaila Roy

Hartland: Nicholas Ramsdell

Hodgdon: Bobby Jo Ruffin, Jesse Toner* 

Houlton: Justin Berry*, Molly Bragan, Aurie Burridge, Frederick Degenhardt*, Heidi Devoe, Tyler Glidden, Zachary Hagan*, Tayler Merritt, McKenley Pierce, Tessa Roshto, Jordan Russell*, Joshua Upton

Hudson: Jonathan Fink

Island Falls: Desirae Miclette

Lexington Twp: Michael Hargreaves

Limestone: Timothy Gamblin, April Hill, Brandon Hopkins, Kaitlyn O’Bar*,

Littleton: Kasey Blue

Madawaska:  Dylan Clavette, Jacques Laplante, Edward Levasseur, Thomas Pelletier

Mapleton: Skyler Ellis, Craig Kiser*, Anthony Nadeau, Nicole Whittaker

Mars Hill: Jadeyn Giberson

Medway: Erin Crawford

Moorestown: Liam Parsons*

Mount Chase: Shaylee Anderson

New Denmark: Natalie Jensen

New Limerick: Samantha Carpenter

New Sweden: Michael Palmer

Oakfield: Rebecca Crandall, Mariah Lane

Pendleton: Zachary Hall*

Peoria: Autym Malone

Portage: Cassandra Bolstridge*

Presque Isle: Isabella Weiland*, James Campbell, Patrick Cash, Samantha Donnelly, Andrea Fitzherbert, Autumn Flewelling*, Meg Gagnon, Joshua Gamblin, Matthew Harris, Jared Kilcollins, David Landry*, Lacie LeGassie, Desiree MacArthur, Christopher McCormick, Benjamin McEndarfer*, Chirien Pace*, Chirsten Pace*, Kevin Russell, Witold Serdakowski, Casandra Vislosky, Jacquilin West

Saint Agatha: Kristen Babin, Carson Labrie

Saint Francis: Alex Degler

Shawmut: Tristian Quick

South China:  Austin Shaw*

Stacyville: Leanne Fitzpatrick

Sturbridge: Joseph Gaumond

Van Buren: Anna Dore, Abby Soucy*, Morgan Thibodeau

Washburn: Derek Baker, Maranda Campbell*, Kevin Clayton, Rachel Driscoll*, Adam Mendoza, Jarrett Olson, Allyson Plummer*, Liam Streeter, Justin Rogan*

Westfield:  Nathan Hull*

Woodland: Alisha Arce*, Christopher Forbes*

Part-time dean’s list

Calais: Tara Small

Caribou:  Aaran Bennett, Chelsea Hammond*, Shawn Hanners, Karl Kornchuk*, Austin Labreck*, Erik Lamoreau, Jahneya Malave, Daniel Noble

East Machias: Coleen Seefeldt

Fort Fairfield:  Scott Bernaiche*, Anita Goodman*, Jaime Lynch, Keegan Watt*

Fort Kent: Adam Labbe

Hodgdon:  Janessa Woodbury

Houlton:  Linda Christiansen, Ashley Codrey, Michelle Cyr*, Jace DeWitt, Casey Malone*, Emily Malone, Danielle Suitter, Jennifer Vandevender*

Madawaska: Tonia Winters*

Mapleton:  Megan Bechard*, Abby Clark, Joshua Gonsioroski*, Ian Madore*

Mars Hill: Matteah Michaud

Masardis: Dolly Higgins*

New Canada: Joshua Blanchette

New Limerick:  Stacey Ingraham

Oakfield: Debra Goodall

Pembroke: Constance Carver*

Presque Isle:  Jacques Beaulieu*, Aimee Beltran*, Morgan Bugbee, Joseph Carroll*, Kelly Dooner, Brandy Dumais, Jessica Gove-Healy*, Breanna Hyde*, Cheyenne Judkins*, Lynn Lowe, Israel Mercado, Christopher Perry, Janelle Pottle, Cheryl Smart

Saint David: Derrick Hebert

Van Buren:  Karson Ouellette, LeeAnn Ouellette

Waltham: Godfrey Ntate

Washburn:  Evan Keating, Danielle Thompson*, Erin Turner

Weston: Victoria Williams

Woodland: Jemelie McCorison, Clinton Perry

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.