The Star-Herald

Aroostook County Scoreboard/Schedule (week of February 5, 2019)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, Jan. 28

Katahdin 42, Ashland 38

Wisdom 45, Easton 25

Southern Aroostook 49, Central Aroostook 41

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Madawaska 40, Ashland 21

Thursday, Jan. 31

Fort Fairfield 57, Katahdin 46

Washburn 53, Easton 38

Presque Isle 61, Houlton 29

East Grand at Shead, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Ashland 46, Van Buren 26

Central Aroostook 55, Madawaska 48 (2OT)

Easton 53, Katahdin 33

Saturday, Feb. 2

Central Aroostook 58, Fort Kent 31

Washburn 61, East Grand 26

Hermon 37, Presque Isle 31

Katahdin 59, Ashland 35

Caribou 40, John Bapst 32

Monday, Feb. 4

Hodgdon 44, Washburn 38.

Central Aroostook 79, Van Buren 24.

Calais 64, Houlton 50.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Fort Fairfield 62, Wisdom 31.

Southern Aroostook 75, East Grand 26.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Fort Kent at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Shead at East Grand, 6 p.m.

(End of regular season)

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Preliminary playoff games, TBA

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, Jan. 28

Ashland 54, Katahdin 48

Easton 51, Wisdom 27

GHCA 59, Hodgdon 24

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Madawaska 67, Ashland 36

Fort Kent 91, Washburn 27

Central Aroostook 70, Southern Aroostook 54

Houlton 90, Stearns 37

Thursday, Jan. 31

Washburn 41, Easton 27

Fort Fairfield 73, Katahdin 31

Southern Aroostook 50, Hodgdon 45.

Friday, Feb. 1

GHCA 79, Wisdom 28

Van Buren 53, Ashland 41

Central Aroostook 76, Madawaska 48

Saturday, Feb. 2

GHCA 79, Shead 27

Caribou 64, John Bapst 42

Hermon 49, Presque Isle 30

Fort Fairfield 59, Hodgdon 57

Mattanawcook Academy 46, Houlton 37

Monday, Feb. 4

Washburn 53, Hodgdon 43

GHCA 51, Van Buren 36

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Easton 63, Katahdin 50

Fort Fairfield 81, Wisdom 46

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Fort Kent at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Houlton at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

(End of regular season)

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Preliminary playoff games, TBA

 

HOCKEY

Saturday, Feb. 2

Brewer at Black Hawks, 1 p.m.

Camden Hills 4, Presque Isle 3

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Presque Isle vs. Kennebec at Colby College in Waterville, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Hampden at Presque Isle, 7:15 p.m.

John Bapst at Black Hawks, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 1:15 p.m.

Black Hawks at Messalonskee, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Presque Isle at Black Hawks (Houlton), 6 p.m.

 

WRESTLING

Saturday, Feb. 2

PVC Championships at Piscataquis Community HS (Guilford): Caribou, 10th place, 32 points

Saturday, Feb. 9

Class B Regional Championships at Ellsworth, 9:30 a.m.

 

SWIMMING

Saturday, Feb. 2

Carlisle at Foxcroft Academy, noon

Friday, Feb. 8

Boys PVC Championships at UM-Orono, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

Girls PVC Championship at UM-Orono, 1 p.m.

 

NORDIC SKIING

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Caribou, MSSM, Ashland, Fort Kent and Presque Isle at Madawaska (freestyle sprints): team scores not tabulated

Saturday, Feb. 2

at Caribou: (girls) Caribou, second place, 760 points; MSSM, third, 748; Presque Isle, fourth, 733; Ashland, fifth, 570; (boys) Caribou, second place, 779 points; MSSM, fourth, 737; Ashland, fifth, 371 (World Cup scoring)

Friday, Feb. 8

Caribou, MSSM, Ashland, Fort Kent and Madawaska at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Aroostook League Classical Championships at Caribou, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Aroostook League Freestyle Championships at Fort Kent, 2:30 p.m.

 

ALPINE SKIING

Saturday, Feb. 2

at Lonesome Pine Trails in Fort Kent (giant slalom): boys morning race: first, Fort Kent, 14 points; second, Caribou, 47; and third, Presque Isle, 55; boys afternoon race: first, Fort Kent 15; second, Caribou, 44; and third, Presque Isle, 56; girls morning race: first, Fort Kent, 11; second, Presque Isle, 55; and third, Caribou, 59; girls afternoon race: first, Fort Kent, 13; second, Presque Isle, 43; and third, Caribou, 53; (slalom) boys: first, Fort Kent, 14; second, Caribou, 47; and third, Presque Isle, 64; girls: first, Fort Kent, 11; second, Caribou, 53; and third, Presque Isle, 63

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Caribou, Central Aroostook, Presque Isle and Fort Kent at Lonesome Pine Trails in Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Caribou, Fort Kent and Presque Isle and Central Aroostook at Bigrock in Mars Hill (giant slalom), TBA

Saturday, Feb. 9

Caribou, Fort Kent and Presque Isle and Central Aroostook at Bigrock in Mars Hill (giant slalom), 9 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Caribou, Central Aroostook, Presque Isle and Fort Kent at Bigrock Ski Area in Mars Hill, 3 p.m.

 

CHEERING

Saturday, Feb. 9

State Championships at Augusta Civic Center: Class D: Central Aroostook, 10 a.m.; Class B: Presque Isle, 2 p.m.; Class C, Houlton, 2 p.m.

Coaches/managers are asked to report their results following each game to ensure accuracy. Results can be emailed to ksjoberg@bangordailynews.com or jcyr@bangordailynews.com

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.