The Star-Herald

Easton honors student athletes

EASTON, Maine — Easton Jr/Sr High School held its annual Athletic Awards Night on Thursday, April 23, at Easton Elementary School.  

The evening began with the awards ceremony concluded with dessert.  Varsity Club adviser Leslie Carlow, Athletic Director Steve Shaw and Principal Mark Stanley served as emcees.

Coach Bryan Shaw presented certificates to junior high girls soccer players:  Madison Bridges, Maggie McQuade, Amelia Bate, Austyn Cowley, Chloe Blackstone, Grace Ellis, Madison Seeley, Olivia Keep, Makenzie Kinney, Summer Sponberg, Jazmyn Brown, Abigail Siddiqui, Hailey Faloon, Caitlyn MacPerson, Hannah Lovley, Jenna Cochran, Olivia Bate, Ashton Embelton, Grace Flewelling and managers Chloe Lento and Laynie Brewer.

Coach Derek Carlow presented certificates to the junior high girls basketball team:  Madison Seeley, Amelia Bate, Caitlyn MacPherson, Kenzie Legassie, Madison Bridges, Maggie McQuade, Makenzie Kinney, Rylee Cassidy, Grace Ellis, Olivia Keep, Grace Flewelling, Karla Chege, Chloe Lento and manager Nickie Deschaine.

Coach Jared Hafford presented certificates to junior high boys soccer players:  Cade Ennis, Corey White, Devin Daniels, Owen Sweeney, Augustus Bonner, Dawson Lamoreau, Blake King, Zachary Pelletier, Raiden Cochran, Jack McQuade, Zachariah Lovley, Chase Flewelling, Dakota Day, Colby Bernier, Cody Nadeau, Trey Brewer, Hayden Beaulieu and Leofrancis Chege.   

Coach Jared Hafford presented certificates to junior high boys basketball players:  Alexander Hale, Augustus Bonner, Devin Daniels, Evan Carver, Hayden Beaulieu, Owen Sweeney, Trey Brewer, Cade Ennis, Colby Bernier, Blake King, Corey White, Leofrancis Chege, Dawson Lamoreau, Chase Flewelling, Benjamin Wipperman and manager Nickie Deschaine.

Athletic Director Steve Shaw presented certificates to varsity track members Madison Bubar and Alexander Harvath.

Varsity cheerleading coach Hunter Nicholson presented a bar to the following cheerleaders:  Emily Thompson, Shelliese Mullen and Olivia Lamoreau. Christopher Busse and Samantha Boulier received a pin, and Matigan Dow, Lacey O’Mara, Emma Lamoreau and Michaella Pelletier received a letter.

Coach Bryan Shaw presented varsity girls basketball awards: Cecilia Morin received a bar; Lydia Ferris, a pin; Kassidi Hanson, Kaylee Boyce and Grace Flewelling, letters; Maggee Currie and Kenzie Legassie, certificates; and Abigail Dionne, team manager, a letter.

Coach Katie Zarrilli presented the girls varsity soccer awards: Lydia Ferris, bar; Matigan Dow, Kassidi Hanson, Lila McCrum, Emma Lamoreau and Savannah Guess, pins; Maggee Currie, Lacey O’Mara, Kaylee Boyce and Cheyanne Day, letters; Kenzie Legassie and Kassidy Brewer, certificates; and manager Samantha Boulier, letter.

Coach Summer Guess presented certificates to the following girls’ volleyball players:  Maggee Currie, Emma Lamoreau, Savannah Guess, Rachel Wipperman, Cecilia Morin, Kassidi Hanson, Lydia Ferris, Lila McCrum, Michaella Pelletier, Samantha Boulier and Shelliese Mullen.

Coach Jacob Flewelling presented certificates to the following boys’ volleyball players:  Isaac Currier, Alexander Harvath, Christopher Busse, Kooper Kinney, Camden Michaud, Paul Bonner, Kody Carter, Holden Stoutamyer, Mitchell Flewelling, Owen Nicholson, Benjamin Currier and Zacharey Mills.

Coach Ryan Shaw presented awards to the varsity boys soccer team.  Isaac Currier, Kooper Kinney and Alexander Harvath, bars; Paul Bonner, Kody Carter, Troy Chasse and Seth Faloon, pins; Owen Nicholson, Matthew Pangburn, Benjamin Currier, Nathan Quint, Mitchell Flewelling and Madison Bubar, letters; Corey White, Austin Thibeault, Ian Bubar and Zacharey Mills, certificates; and manager Shelliese Mullen, bar.

Coach Cody Closson presented the following boys varsity basketball awards: Isaac Currier, Kyle Flewelling, Matthew Pangburn and Camden Michaud, pins; Owen Nicholson, Austin Carver and Kody Carter, letters; Alexander Harvath, Mitchell Flewelling, Paul Bonner, Madison Bubar and Troy Chasse, certificates; and managers Savannah Guess and Kaitlyn Hurley, letters.

Coach Danny Warren presented certificates to the following junior varsity boys basketball players:  Owen Nicholson, Kody Carter, Mitchell Flewelling, Paul Bonner, Zacharey Mills, Benjamin Currier, Holden Stoutamyer, Madison Bubar, Malcolm McDougall, Troy Chasse and managers Savannah Guess and Kaitlyn Hurley.

Steve Shaw recognized the following students for receiving special distinctions:

All Aroostook Class D Girls Soccer — Cecilia Morin.

All Aroostook Class D Boys Soccer — Isaac Currier.

All Aroostook Class D Girls Basketball — Cecilia Morin.

All Aroostook Class D Boys Basketball — Austin Carver, Camden Michaud.

2019 Aroostook League Division II Volleyball Tournament All Stars — Cecilia Morin, Isaac Currier.

2019 Aroostook County All Star Classic — Isaac Currier.

Aroostook League Scholar Athlete — Shelliese Mullen and Isaac Currier.

Aroostook League $400 Scholarship Winner — Shelliese Mullen.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.