The Star-Herald

Fort Fairfield school celebrates Tiger Cubs

FORT FAIRFIELD, Maine — To end Fort Fairfield Elementary School’s year, the staff celebrated the achievements of their kindergarten through fourth-grade students with an awards assembly, attended by family and friends. 

Students receiving recognition for academic or citizenship achievement included the following.

Special Olympics:  Kaiden Czosnek, Dallas Gudroe, Melody Hicks, Andrew Gagnon, Alex Santiago,and Jaylin Santiago. 

Perfect Attendance:  Dallas Dorsey, Amelia Goff, Joseph Jalbert, Daxon Milton, Kendall Ainsworth, Bradley Laster, Blake York, Kaleb Bouchard-Nickerson and Ethan Milton.

Classroom Helpers:  Liam Benson, Mackinzee Brescia, Tatianna Rushing, Eli Bouchard, Jaxon Willette, Wyatt Yon, Katlyn Kinney, Mariah-Jean Alexander, Maison Edmunds, Izabella Letarte-Suitter, Daniel Hood, Kayla Hawco, Teagen Doughty, Nevaeh Boulier, Jacoby St. Peter, Asher Winters, Ryan Kinney, Kyriah Zetterman, Chloe White and Andrew Gagnon.

Effort Awards:  Lillianna Wilcox, Kellan Walton, Mackenzie Pictou, Tristan Ventura, Amelia Goff, Madlyn Kinney, Mason Brescia, Bailey McLaughlin, Karmon Hitchcock, Lauren Parady, Dani Bouchard, Solomon Griffeth, Kaitlyn Crockett, Michael Gagnon, Alyssa Willette, Melody Hicks, Alexis Michaud, Scott Parady, Sheldine Condon and Jack Helstrom.

Mathematics:  Joseph Jalbert, Dawson Cyr, Daxon Milton, Avery Solomon, William Collins, Ethan Kenneson, Bradley Laster, Lindsay Deschesne, Cadie Blier, Sarah Hadfield, Baylee Wright, Logan Bossie, Tyler Barker, and Breanne Hall

Reading:  Josie Adams, Hannah Cummings, Seth Cote, Daniel Hood, Fiammetta Grillo, Saige Bowes, Weston Benson, Emily Long, Jonathan Taggett, Ethan Milton, Danicka Evans, Chelsea Konopka, Gavin Gorneault and Melanie Dillon.

Classroom Music:  Kaydence Doughty, Andrew Gagnon, Chelsea Konopka and Sarah Hadfield.

Star Student:  Elias Grillo, Jedan Novak, Ella Eagles, Dominic Andrews, Lainey Rochford, Annabelle Page, Emily Rooney, Simon Moirs, Jonah LeBlanc, Josie Adams, Avery Solomon, Daxon Milton, Carlee Blier, Ethan Kenneson, Bradley Laster, Kendall Ainsworth, Sarah Hadfield, Jayden Thompson, Mcailee Benson and William Groom.

Outstanding Student:  Isabelle Kenneson, Carson Potvin, Lexi Crane, Jameson Rosado, Zoie Long, Ashton Boulier, Sophia Winters, Vander White, Hannah Cummings, Joseph Jalbert, Fiammetta Grillo, William Browning, Emma Kelley, William Collins, Benjamin Bing, Kendall Ainsworth, Cadence Blier, Ethan Gorneault, Kaydence Doughty and Ethan Milton.

Principal’s Award:  Carson Rooney, Sheldine Condon and James Iversen

Citizenship:  Leah Rossignol, Ryder Voisine, Jayden Hersey, Dominic Andrews, Julea Crouse, Ava Milliard, Dallas Dorsey, Robert Bubar, Gracieleigh Trecartin, Dawson Cyr, Seth Cote, Addie Levesque, Emily Long, Saige Bowes, Caleb Walter, Lyric Murphy, Makena Shanahan, Gavin Gorneault, Madison Fulton and Lucas Cormier.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.