The Star-Herald

Husson announces spring 2019 honors

BANGOR, Maine — Husson University recently released its honor students for the 2019 spring semester.  

Students recognized must carry at least 12 graded credit hours, and earn a grade point average of 3.80 to 4.0 for the president’s list, 3.60 to 3.79 for the dean’s list and 3.4 to 3.59 for the honors list.

The following local students were included.

President’s list

Easton: Drew Sotomayor. 

Ashland: Jasmine M. Clark. 

Caribou: Katelyn L. Clark, Dustin M. Coty, Jillian Weeks Jandreau, Erin Kashian, Ashley Taylor Matlock. 

Chapman: Kellsey Michaud. 

Eagle Lake: Megan Kori Pelletier. 

Fort Kent: Justin J. Gendreau, Chelsey Marquis, Niko A. Naranja, David B. Ouellette. 

Frenchville: Cassidy Lynn Ouellette.

Hodgdon: Sarah M. McGillicuddy, Madisyn Lauren Merritt. 

Houlton: Dakota R. Dickinson, Chelsea Jules Gentle, Dominic J. Miller, Nicholas Michael Perfitt, RyLee E. Warman, Morgan Elizabeth Wotton, Brady Wolsleben. 

Island Falls: Cory Austin Rockwell, Lucas Violette. 

Littleton: Cameron S. Graham. 

Ludlow: Joel C. Bond. 

Madawaska: Jamie J. Cyr, Alexandra A. Daigle. 

Mapleton: Abigail Elizabeth Currier, Jessica R. Dumais, Gabrielle E. Jandreau, Miranda L. Jandreau.

Monticello: Dylan R. Johnston, Emily Ella Miller, Morgan Marie Nelson. 

New Limerick: Madison T. York. 

Oxbow: Ariana K. Stadig.

Patten: Natalie C. Rickards. 

Presque Isle: Alexis B. Bell, Michelle E. Cawley, Megan L. Ireland, Rachel Jean Maxwell, Olivia M. Mosher, Regan L. Nelson, Caleb T. Page, Brennan B. Blackstone.

St. Agatha: Kevin J. Chamberland.

St. David: Chelsea L. Daigle.

Sherman: Molly Cunningham, Shey D. Lane. 

Smyrna Mills: Hannah C. Foley.

Wallagrass: Michelle R. MacLaren-Toussaint.

Dean’s list

Caribou: Dylan M. Coty, Noah A. Cousins, Heather A. LaMothe, Gabrielle L. Marquis

Eagle Lake: Adrian A. Smith.

Easton: Cody J. Halvorson.

Fort Fairfield: Marissa Lee Brouette,

Madison Paige Watson.

Fort Kent: Stephanie M. Martin

Hodgdon: Alexis Paige Miller.

Houlton: Amelia Grace Hanning.

Linneus: Deanna M. Foster.

Madawaska: Randi-Mae R. Cyr, Morgan E. Kelly, Alexander N. Nadeau, Thomas H. Nadeau, Megan E. Roy. 

Mapleton: KarLee Packard Bernier, Abigail M. Estey.

Patten: Sophie E. Vetter.

Presque Isle: Natalie Ann Bates, Hailey Rachelle Cameron, Noah Riley Caron, Emily A. Colligan, Josiah C. Morse, Chandler M. Paradis, Gannon F. Therrien.

Sinclair: Bailey C. Jackson Pelletier, Tracy Roberts.

Woodland: Bradley A. Doody

Honors list

Caribou: Jenna Kate Boucher.

Easton: KyLee Ann Carter.

Fort Kent: Paige L. Pelletier, Dominic L. Pitre.

Hodgdon: Blake W. Woods of Hodgdon. 

Houlton: Nicholas Anthony DeLucca, Hailey A. Heath, Natalie A. Rush.

Island Falls: Hunter Scot Walker. 

Linneus: Margaret O. McGuire. 

Mars Hill: Karli J. Levesque.

Presque Isle: Alisa M. Brewer, Isabelle Mary Jackson, MacKenzie S. Pelkey, Bailey Bea Roderick.

Sherman: Kayla J. Stevens.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.