Aroostook County Scoreboard/Schedule

8 years ago

Aroostook County

Scoreboard/Schedule
2016

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Tuesday, Jan. 19
Central Aroostook 63, Ashland 41
Wednesday, Jan. 20
Fort Fairfield 53, Central Aroost. 32
Washburn 58, Hodgdon 55
Thursday, Jan. 21
Ashland 44, East Grand 41
Friday, Jan. 22
Easton 30, Wisdom 27
Mount Desert Island 47, Presque Isle 41
Central Aroostook 56, Southern Aroostook 54
Saturday, Jan. 23
Fort Fairfield 61, Limestone/MSSM 27
Washburn 51, Ashland 31
Presque Isle 50, Ellsworth 46 (2OT)
Monday, Jan. 25
Presque Isle 72, Fort Kent 20
Tuesday, Jan. 26
Washington Academy at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.
Easton at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 27
Wisdom at Central Aroost., 5:30 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 7 p.m.
(whoufm.com, aroostookonline.com)
Thursday, Jan. 28
Ashland at LCS/MSSM, 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 29
Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.
(WHOU 100.1 FM/whoufm.com)
Saturday, Jan. 30
LCS/MSSM at Washburn, 1 p.m. (whoufm.com)
Presque Isle at Mattanawcook Academy (Lincoln), 1:30 p.m.
Ashland at Southern Aroost., 2 p.m.
Easton at Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 1
Easton at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.
Washburn at Central Aroost., 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Madawaska at Ashland, 5:30 p.m.
Houlton at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.
(WHOU 100.1 FM/whoufm.com, aroostookonline.com)
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Tuesday, Jan. 19
Central Aroostook 51, Ashland 24
Fort Fairfield 66, Washburn 57
Wednesday, Jan. 20
Washington Academy 74, Presque Isle 61
Thursday, Jan. 21
Fort Fairfield 61, Katahdin 45
East Grand 61, Ashland 28
Southern Aroostook 82, Central Aroostook 48
Washburn 65, Hodgdon 42
Friday, Jan 22
Easton 76, Wisdom 50
MDI 59, Presque Isle 41
Saturday, Jan. 23
Easton 68, Ashland 29
Ellsworth 71, Presque Isle 46
Fort Fairfield 61, Limestone/MSSM 14
Washburn 57, Central Aroost. 48
Monday, Jan. 25
Presque Isle 63, Fort Kent 56
Tuesday, Jan. 26
Ashland at Washburn, 7 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 27
Wisdom at Central Aroost., 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 28
Ashland at LCS/MSSM, 5:30 p.m.
Central Aroost. at Easton, 6:30 p.m.
Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.
(whoufm.com, aroostookonline.com)
Friday, Jan. 29
Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.
(WHOU 100.1 FM/whoufm.com)
Saturday, Jan. 30
LCS/MSSM at Washburn, 2:30 p.m. (whoufm.com)
Ashland at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.
Presque Isle at Mattanawcook Academy (Lincoln), 4:30 p.m.
Easton at Van Buren, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 1
Easton at Wisdom, 7 p.m.
Katahdin at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.
Houlton at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.
(WHOU 100.1 FM/whoufm.com, aroostookonline.com)
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Madawaska at Ashland, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Central Aroost., 7 p.m.
HOCKEY
Friday, Jan. 22
Brewer 4, Presque Isle 1
Saturday, Jan. 23
Presque Isle 5, Hampden 3
Thursday, Jan. 28
Waterville at Presque Isle, 4:15 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 30
Brewer at Presque Isle, 1:15 p.m.
CHEERING
Monday, Jan. 18
Penobscot Valley Conference Championships at Stearns:
Presque Isle, fourth place, 67.3 points
Saturday, Jan. 23
North Championships at Bangor (Cross Insurance Center):
Presque Isle, fifth place, 65.9 points
SWIMMING
Saturday, Jan. 23
at Limestone Community School:
(girls) Carlisle 66, Hampden 89; (boys) Carlisle 53, Hampden 95
Saturday, Jan. 30
Foxcroft Academy vs. Carlisle
(at Presque Isle), 1 p.m.
NORDIC SKIING
Thursday, Jan. 21
at Nordic Heritage Center:
(girls) Madawaska 25, Caribou 27, Presque Isle 30, Ashland 86,
Fort Fairfield 88, Fort Kent no score, MSSM no score;
(boys) Caribou 21, Fort Kent 33, Ashland 67, Presque Isle 75,
Madawaska 88, Fort Fairfield 94, MSSM 99
Tuesday, Jan. 26
Ashland, Caribou, Fort Fairfield, Fort Kent and Madawaska at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Ashland, Fort Fairfield, Fort Kent, Madawaska, MSSM and Presque Isle at Caribou
(Aroostook League Classical Championship), 2:30 p.m.
ALPINE SKIING
Saturday, Jan. 23
at Bigrock Ski Area: boys giant slalom: Fort Kent 25, Presque Isle 66, Greenville 67, Central Aroostook 124, John Bapst 204, Mattanawcook Academy 247, Caribou no score; boys slalom: Fort Kent 20, Central Aroostook 72, Presque Isle 76, Greenville 143, John Bapst 158, Mattanawcook Academy 213, Caribou no score; girls giant slalom: Fort Kent 56, John Bapst 58, Presque Isle 86, Caribou 119; girls slalom: John Bapst 46, Fort Kent 62, Presque Isle 82, Caribou 88
Saturday, Jan. 30
Caribou, Central Aroost., Madawaska and Presque Isle at Fort Kent
(Lonesome Pine Ski Trails), 9 a.m.

    Coaches/managers are asked to report their results following each game to ensure accuracy. Results can be phoned in to 768-5431, faxed to 764-7585 or emailed to ksjoberg@bangordailynews.com.