UMPI

UMPI releases dean’s list for spring 2019

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — Three hundred students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI president and provost.

Highest honors

Named to the highest honors list are Savannah Montana Flint, Lacey Mae Good, Mason Dennis Moro and Laura Irene Sturgeon, Ashland; Timothy Brien MacLeod, Auburn; Sara Katelin Boies, Baileyville; Jeanne Mary Garza, Benton; Kelley Marie McNary, Bethel; Julie Ann Parks, Blaine; Elizabeth Susan Edwardson, Blue Hill; Chad Jeffrey Bartlett, Bradley; Bryant M. Beaulier, Emma Katherine Belyea, Dylan Earl Damboise, Jennifer Goodwin, Kirsten Lily Haney, Elizabeth M. Hewitt, Kylee Kathleen Morrell, Justin Lawerence Ouellette, Lamar S. Riopelle, Kyle Andrew Tibbetts and Lydia L. Tilley, Caribou; Adrianna Emma Levesque and Hillary M. Morton, Castle Hill; Abigail Ann Theriault, Connor Township; Stephen Brooks Cochrane, Deer Isle; Apryl Lyn Cote, Hailey Elizabeth Johnston and Tiffany Frances Stevens, East Millinocket; Jacob Travis Flewelling, Sara Grace Gilman, Allyn B. Ladner, Daniel Phillip Warren and Kristen Victoria West, Easton; Emma Lee Edgecomb, Kimberly J. Griffeth and Melissa Catherine Hotham, Fort Fairfield; Cassidy Ann Gerrish and Jacob Lee Powell, Frankfort; Michael J. Lewin, Gorham; Keary Sibole, Gray; Forrest Qua Bates, Harmony; Sidney Louise Crane, Derrick Maurice Elijah Ellis, Melanie Anne Griffin and Olivia Louise Winslow, Hodgdon; Ashlee Elizabeth Bartlett, Owen Shane Gallop, Benjamin John Lowery and Jennifer Marlene Rossignol, Houlton; Adele Marie King-Altvater, Island Falls; Destiny Lee Wetherell, Lewiston; MacKenzie L. Lee, Lincoln; Kiersten Hallee Langley, Littleton; Griffin Philip Guerrette, Madison Marjorie Shaw, Jessica C. Thibeault and Emily Ann Wheaton, Mapleton; Noelle Kristian Bailey, Mars Hill; Kayla Rose McInnis, Millinocket; Nicole Marie Marucci, Naples; Kristen Rae Graham, New Limerick; Amy Faith Perreault, New Vineyard; Kendra Silvers, North Berwick; Lacy J. Dickinson, Oakfield; Madison Louise Nelson, Phippsburg; Elizabeth Ruey Baldwin, Jason Elliot Bartley, Lily Angel Brogdale, Jessica Marie Cameron, Miranda Diana Cole, Brianna Lee Gerrish, Justin Blair Good, Karessa Lynn Grenier, Jordan Elizabeth Haddad, Amanda Leigh Hall, Logan Alexander Halvorson, Sylbera Vinegas McCausland, Faith Sirah Morrow, Manish Pandey, Samuel C. Ryan, Amy Marie Seeley and Nicholle Paige Tozier, Presque Isle; Gabriel Logan Hunnewell, Princeton; Abigail L. Davis and Hunter Dionne, Raymond; Sarah M. Spate, Robbinston; Adam David Weyeneth, Saint Agatha; Mandie Elise Morin, Saint David; Brooke Adrian Hallett, Scarborough; Lily Lee Logiodice, Troy; Macy Kathy Caron, Chandler Zachary Madore, Tosha Leah Martin and Andre Leo Rossignol, Van Buren; David Joseph Craw Jr., Brandon Lester Cropley, Stacy Marie Landry and Grace Nichole McCrum, Washburn; Marc Thomas Phaneuf, Waterboro; Brian Joseph Vallance, Westbrook; Marissa Jean Carpenter and Ian Jude Irza, Winslow; and Meghan Emilee Cole and Joshua Ambrose Zappone, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are David Lloyd Dennis Lambert, Yuma, Arizona; Duane Otto, O Fallon, Missouri; Sarah Lynn Perreault, Temple, New Hampshire; Bjorn Luke Bartlett, Walpole, New Hampshire; and Marissa Gabrielle Valdivia Reagle, Seattle, Washington.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Christina Marleena Omvlee, Mapledale; Janelle Marie MacMillan, Saint John; Katelynn Marie Russell, Tobique First Nation; and Kathryn Elizabeth Green, Woodstock.

From Nova Scotia is Ryan Daniel Sanderson, Cow Bay.

From Ontario is Anna Karelle Perry, W Brockville.

From even further afield are Haoyu Wang and Zening Ye, Nanning, China; Huiting Yang, Qujing, China; and Brittan Michelle Burton, Buckie, Scotland.

High honors

Named to the high honors list are Sapphire A. Fleming, Auburn; Maranda Maria Anthony, Blaine; Sarah Ruth Sargent, Bridgewater; Laura Bagley, Cameron Ryan Hartford and Shawna Lynne Page, Caribou; Gina Marie Ritchie and Cole Jared Staples, Chapman; Megan Elizabeth Damboise, Connor Township; Summer Esther Guess, Taylor Leigh Howe and Brooke Ann Wilcox, Easton; Paul David Kaplan, Embden; Rachelle L. Williams, Fairfield; Christopher Mark Giberson, Clarissa Marie Hemphill, Megan Simone Jellison and Mallory Elizabeth Sawyer, Fort Fairfield; Emily Alice Ouellette, Fort Kent; Dacian Robert, Frankfort; Shelli Marie Condon, Garfield Plantation; Nicholas Allen Bolliger, Hartland; Rebecca Marie Griffin, Quinn Jacob Harris and Kerri Sue Spellman, Hodgdon; Aspen Elijah Putnam Flewelling, Benjamin Leigh Lynds and Michaela Lauren Pelletier, Houlton; Erika Bennett, Jefferson; Jordan Nicholas Hanscom, Lincoln; Jacob Nason Worthley, Linneus; Margaret Marion Dickinson, Lisbon Falls; Lauren Victoria Chapman, Megan Alasca Cole and Madison Elizabeth Marie Cummings, Mapleton; Zachary Lee Crouch and Chandler Wayne Garrison, Mars Hill; Sabrina Elizabeth Douglas, Millinocket; Anna-Luise Messerschmidt and Andrea Lynn Willard, Monticello; Kristian Joseph Cote, Moscow; Jessy Meagan Devoe, New Canada; Elsa Rose Collins, New Sweden; Haley Ruth London, Oakfield; James Franklin Anderson, Michaela Madeline Brogan, Mikayla Elaine Churchill, Elizabeth Hunter Deschenes, Alexander William Kimball, Christian Blake Lunn, Sean S. Miller, Ashley Elaine Morton, Julia Rose Sherman, Brandy Eve Smith and Morgan Renee Wilcox, Presque Isle; Hannah Elexis Nadeau, Saint David; Ethan J. Dube, Sanford; Michaela Paige Therrien, Turner; Brooke Marie Gagnon and Emma Nicole LaJoie, Van Buren; Taylor Alan Skinner, Washburn; Stephanie Jean Foglio, Waterboro; Cassandra Rose Demers, Winslow; Dylan Joseph Conroy, Makenzie Rose Conroy and Monica Scoville Tudorache, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Richard Griffin Coulston, Bullhead City, Arizona; Justin Waters, Brookfield, Connecticut; Brett Adams, Chicago, Illinois; Ryan William Tebo, Redwood, New York; Evangelos Zarkadas, Portsmouth, Rhode Island; Alexandria Lorraine Brace, Ferrisburgh, Vermont; and Hana Hassan, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Felecia Marie Cullins, Belleville; Kassidy Lynn Morin, California Settlement; Michael John Drost, Carlow; Tristen Brooke Sutherland, Perth-Andover; and Trisha Rachel Moulton, Tobique.

From even further afield are Yuhe Tian, Beijing, China; and Zufeng Ning, Nanning, China

Honors

Named to the honors list are Kyle James Davis, Addison; Carrie Marie Burby, Ashland; Kelsey Robinson, Atkinson; Adrien Tourtelotte, Augusta; Jessica Lynn Buckley, Bangor; Parker Wellington Onorato, Bath; Tiffany Ashley Smith, Bradford; Abigail Rose Boyce, Bridgewater; Patrick Zachary Boyle, Brunswick; Nathan David Beaver, Elise Katherine Gudde, Vanessa Ann MacDonald, Riley Edward McDuffie and Michaela Joy Schwartz, Caribou; Matthew John Blodget, Clinton; Chelsea Lee Haney and Brittnie Marie Hodsdon, Connor Township; Brady Michael McEwen, Danforth; Blake Kathleen Bradley, Joshua Kevin Peers and Collin John Sotomayor, Easton; Leah Potter, Edgecomb; Elena O. Lee, Ellsworth; Tabitha Amber Taylor, Fort Fairfield; Joshua Dogan Samuel Birden, Fort Kent; Kevin David McAfee and Sarah Esther Swain, Hodgdon; Melissa Sue Flewelling, Amber Brooke Ivey and Timothy James Strong Youngfellow, Houlton; Carly Mae Small, Jackson; Jamie Christopher Burns, Matthew Llewellyn Caron and Rebecca Lynn Dillenbeck, Limestone; Tyra Margaret Marie Gentle, Littleton; Jasmine Lee Pelletier, Madawaska; Logan Powers Huoppi and Alexandra Katherine Michaud, Mapleton; Kennith Robert Bell and Kassidy Grace Levesque, Mars Hill; Hayley Joy Bergan, Merrill; Tanya Lynn Chhorn-Berry, Naples; Adam William Frey, New Gloucester; Erin E. Reardon, Newport; Devon Maynard, Perham; Alexander Svoboda Krieckhaus, Portland; Michael Jennings Boone, Alexander Markovich Brewer, Grant Ward Bridges, Libbee Mae Currie, Kelsey Page Marie Dominique, Emalee Joy Drost, Lauren Joy Gibson, Kimberly Guadalupe Gill, Ansumana John Morrow, Joshua W. Nason Jr., Timotheus I. Peace, Madison Renee Postell, Tiffany E. Smith, Melanee Allison Terry (originally from Moreno Valley, California); and Kathryn Amelia Wrin, Presque Isle; Laci Gene Tower, Rockland; Delores Michelle Hannan, Rockport; Dominick Lloyd Voisine, Saint Agatha; Jennifer Leigh Sanborn, Sangerville; Emilie Sandra Hebert, St. John Plantation; Sara Kay Smith-Criss, Stetson; Jeremy David Caron, Topsham; Breanna Marie Gagnon, Van Buren; Emilia Bailey Churchill and Parker Robert Thompson, Washburn; Veronica Paige Levesque, Waterville; Hailey Anne Cole, Webster Plantation; Christian Robert Mumley, Wellington; Reed Abbott Farrar, West Paris; Noah John Margeson, Westmanland; Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson, Wilton; Sarae Lynn Greenier and Christina Marie Shaw, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Sarah Renae Duncklee, Tempe, Arizona; Dylan Kirker, Murrieta, California; Quinn Mitchell II, Meriden, Connecticut; Felix Moronta Reyes, Plantation, Florida; Madison Kaylynn Thweatt, Middleton, Idaho; Ciara Hope Darby, Anderson, Indiana; Fenix Jourdan, Lynn, Massachusetts; Colby Lake Spencer, Fairfield, North Carolina; Jordan Janelle Hansen, Phillips, Nebraska; Matthew J. Payan, Auburn, New Hampshire; Connor Jacob Hrynuk, Boonville, New York; Christopher Nonso Udobi-Ofogu, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Sarina M. Raposo, Providence, Rhode Island; and TeVon Hines, Dumfries, Virginia.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Lauren Elizabeth Harris, Newburg; Justin Michael Dyer, Perth-Andover; and Marissa Perley, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia is Tyler Gerald Beach, Kennetcook.

From even further afield are Zhongyuyu Xiao, Deyang, China; Pedro Garcia Lopes, Santos, Brazil; and Dustin Scott Palm, Stuttgart, Germany.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.