The Star-Herald

Caribou’s Bell is top runner in Old Town cross country meet

CARIBOU, Maine — Three Aroostook County cross country teams traveled to Old Town Monday to compete with schools from across the northern half of the state in a rainy 5K race at the high school.

For the girls, Mount Desert Island High School came out on top, with a score of 24 and seven of the top 10 runners. Rounding out the girls team scores were: 2, Orono, 81; 3, Caribou, 103; 4, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy, 109; 5, John Bapst High School, 120; 6, Foxcroft Academy, 120; and 7, Hermon, 132. 

Caribou’s Kayley Bell came in first overall with a time of 21 minutes, 34.87 seconds.

Presque Isle, Bangor Christian, Bucksport, Old Town, Sumner, Schenck and Washington Academy all competed, but did not have enough runners to receive a team score. 

Mount Desert Island High School also took the boys races, with a team score of 51. They were led by Sam York, who came in first overall. 

The remaining boys team scores were: 2, Caribou 90; 3, Hermon, 115; 4, Ellsworth, 145; 5, Presque Isle, 148; 6, Orono, 162; 7, Old Town, 162; 8, John Bapst, 165; 9, Sumner, 214; 10, Washington Academy, 222; and 11, Foxcroft Academy, 222. 

Houlton/GHCA, Bucksport, Bangor Christian, PCHS and Schenck all competed, but did not have enough runners to receive a team score. 

The individual results for the varsity girls runners were as follows: 1, Bell, Car, 21:34.87; 2, Grace Munger, MDI, 21:57.69; 3, Anna Jandreau, PI, 22:01.59; 4, AyliGrace Munro, MDI, 22:01.75; 5, Ella Joyce, MDI, 22:16.78; 6, Anna Bateman, Her, 22:41.78; 7, Ellie Brooks, Oro, 22:45.35; 8, Meri Rainford, 23:03.99; 9, Piper Soares, MDI, 23:04.72; 10, Carolina Graham, MDI, 23:07.41; 11, Sophia Taylor, MDI, 23:13.03; 12, Megan Gerbi, Oro, 23:24.11; 13, Julia Szewc, BCS, 23:32.95; 14, Isabelle Rounds, BCS, 23:38.24; 15, Mo Tyne, Oro, 23:53.54; 16, Hannah Nadeau, JB, 25:11.13; 17, Evie Hileman, Buck, 25:21.37; 18, Sophia Nepton, OT, 25:25.01; 19, Nora Koskela-Koivisto, Fox, 25:31.75; 20, Elizabeth Wing, Car, 25:35.32; 21, Ada Fisher, Sum, 25:42.27; 22, Calli Sylvia, Hou, 25:44.38; 23, Elena Ardell, Hou, 25:48.40; 24, Amber Stokes, JB, 25:51.72; and 25, Anna Gray, Her, 26:00.75;

In addition, 26, Annie Raynes, Fox, 26:16.67; 27, Isabella Ardell, Hou, 26:20.44; 28, Marissa Cram, Sch, 26:44.92; 29, McKenna Phillips, Hou, 26:45.92; 30, Olivia McCorrison, Fox, 26:51.78; 31, Shaelynn Brown, Wash, 27:01.69; 32, Ivy Riopelle, Car, 27:01.72; 33, Katherine Kohtala, Oro, 27:06.16; 34, Emily Fuller, Fox, 27:49.68; 35, Siobhan Farrell, Oro, 27:51.78; 36, Maddie Jackson, PI, 27:56.33; 37, Lucy Clews, JB, 28:01.36; 38, Mikaeka Spooner, Car, 28:11.47; 39, Lida Kanoti, OT, 28:15.33; 40, Paige Inforati, JB, 28:21.98; 41, Sarah Hartford, JB, 28:24.24; 42, Zoe Yerxa, OT, 28:33.85; 43, Brielle Noyes, Her, 28:41.94; 44, Rachel Hastey, Sum, 28:44.48; 45, Amelia Drake, Hou, 28:54.18; 46, Lauren Lister, Car, 29.11.56; 47, Katherine Caron, JB, 29:43.01; 48, Sophie Sammes, Her, 29:56.94; 49, Makayla Landry, Fox, 29:59.28; 50, Hope Royal, Hou, 30:45.23; 51, Danlen Espenscheid, Hou, 30:54:39; 52, Caleigh Tasker, Her, 30:59.26; 53, Kate Betel, Car, 31:01.46; 54, Bailey Davenport, PI, 31:25.88; 55, Devyn Robinson, Her, 31:28.94; 56, Brianna Pinette, Her, 31:28.99; 57, Julia Bartley, PI, 32:13.20; 58, Jonna Denney,d Car, 33:35.12.

The individual results for the boys race were: 1, York, MDI, 17:42.78; 2, Michael Cyr, Car, 17:45.41; 3, Daniel Ross, Hou, 18:30.70; 4, Ian Meserve, Her, 18:45.18; 5, George Ferland, Car, 19:04.15; 6, Colby Farnsworth, Oro, 19:05.58; 7, Brayden Castonguay, PI, 19:07.97; 8, Liam McKernan, MDI, 19:11.67; 9, Spencer Rose, MDI, 19:12.01; 10, Spencer Gordon, OT, 19:26.76; 11, Runner Jarrett, Fox, 19:32.48; 12, Jason Wickett, Her, 19:35.85; 13, Jason Wickett, Her, 19:35.85; 14, Tristan Hicks, Wash, 19:45.61; 15, Tucker James, MDI, 20:04.11; 16, Aedyn Hughes, Ell, 20:08.72; 17, Philip Alyokhin, OT, 20:10.57; 18, Gavin Coffin, JB, 20:10.69; 19, Jaron Leach, PI, 20:11.19; 20, Lucas Gagnon, JB, 20:13.99; 21, Izaak Swartz, Oro, 20:26.50; 22, Callahan Bryer, MDI, 20:28.30; 23, Sam Craighead, MDI, 20:33.19; 24, Aiden Searway, Her, 20:34.86; and 25, Ben Bateman, Her, 20:25.67.

Additionally, 26, Drew Pierson, Ell, 20:41.90; 27, Kaleb Colson, Sum, 20:50.96; 28, Ren Salisbury, Sum, 20:52.00; 29, Connor May, OT, 20:56.94; 30, Ethan Hicks, Wash, 21:00.44; 31, Ezra Leach, PI, 21:00.57; 32, Alex DeWitt, Ell, 21:11.44; 33, James Cherrier, Car, 21:21.07; 34, Caleb Green, PI, 21:25.40; 35, Jay Haney, MDI, 21:32.66; 36, Matthew Cormier, Ell, 21:41.56; 37, Zane Roggenbuck, Oro, 21:42.18; 38, Jonathan Ouellette, JB, 21:45.86; 39, Colin Mcdougal, Buck, 22:03.82; 40, Ben Arsenault, Oro, 22:03.82; 41, Aaron Lynch, Ell, 22:06.30; 42, Zackery Frost, Car, 22:07.69; 43, Rowan Tate, Ell, 22:09.48; 44, Carter Light, BCS, 22:20.29; 45, Griffin Murray, OT, 22:23.24; 46, Tate Carter, Ell, 22:44.53; 47, Riley Hastey, Sum, 22:46.60; 48, Owen Cote, JB, 22:54.19; 49, Aeden Bourgoine, Car, 22:56.07; and 50, Jed Hartley, JB, 23:04.24.

In addition, 51, Benjamin Mock, JB, 23:05.21; 52, Jorgen Halvorsen, PCHS, 23:06.26; 53, Aiden Currie, Fox, 23:16.75; 54, Gunnar Berling-Haugh, Fox, 23:30.34; 55, Henry Milan, JB, 23:07.85; 56, Jake Hickman, Wash, 24:15.58; 57, Asa Berry, Sum, 24:20.69; 58, Luaks Modrusan, Her, 24:30.11; 59, Tyler Noyes, Her, 24:35.64; 60, Rob Lyons, Sch, 24:44.42; 61, Jack Kingsbury, Fox, 24:55.72; 62, Zachary Peirce, Fox, 24:59.68; 63, Aaron Belanger, Her, 25:02.98; 64, Will Stoner, Oro, 25:09.45; 65, Edward Bell, Car, 25:23.24; 66, Ryder Chandler, PI, 25:27.29; 67, Alexander LeClair, PI, 26:09.85; 68, Nicholas Auld, Wash, 27:11.75: 69, Nathan Miller, Sum, 27:42.90; 70, Kristian Kellerhals, Hou, 29:07.26; 71, Joseph Guay, Wash, 29:20.09; 72, Jack Fisher, Sum, 31:43.61; 73, Justin Davis, OT, 32:08.83; 74, Teddy Dickson-Smith, Sum, 32:37.37; 75, Noah Carver, Wash, 34:16.70; and 76, Jack Hodgkins, Hou, 41:13.36.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.