PIMS sweeps Aroostook track titles

12 years ago

PIMS sweeps Aroostook track titles

    PRESQUE ISLE — This year’s Aroostook League Middle School Track and Field Championships was swept by the home team. Presque Isle Middle School won both the girls and boys competitions, which were held last Wednesday.

    The Wildcat girls scored 121 points to finish ahead of Caribou (66), Valley Rivers of Fort Kent (35), Fort Fairfield (14) and Union 122 (12).

    The boys’ meet was much tighter, as PI scored 83 points to win by just 12 over Caribou, which had 71. Valley Rivers (35), Fort Fairfield (30) and Union 122 (29) followed.

    The meet’s individual high point winners were Eileen Patton of Caribou and Jacob O’Berry of Presque Isle.

 

Staff photos/Kevin Sjoberg

SP-MStrack-dc1-arsh-23

     KAREN JONES of the PIMS Wildcats, left, and JoJo Fields of the CMS Vikings, compete in the 100-meter hurdles at last Wednesday’s middle school county track and field championships.
SP-MStrack-dc2-sh-23
    RACHEL MAXWELL clears the bar on this attempt at the high jump. The PIMS eighth-grader was fifth in the event.

 

Event winners were as follows:

Girls

    100-meter dash: Elizabeth Findlen, PI, 14.4 seconds; 200-meter dash: Findlen, 31.21 seconds; 400-meter dash: Mandy Graham, PI, 1:12.73; 800-meter run: Alexis Coiley, Fort Fairfield, 2:58; 1,600-meter run: Jordan Tanguay, Valley Rivers, 6:21; 100-meter hurdles: Patton, 19.16 seconds; 4 X 100-meter relay: Caribou (Sara Boyer, Sarah Draper, Zoe Gerakaris and Alyssia Saucier), 1:01.2; 4 X 200-meter relay: Presque Isle (Graham, Karen Jones, Maddie Postell and Findlen), 2:08.09; high jump: Gentle Prescott, Valley Rivers, 4 feet, 2 inches; long jump: Patton, 11 feet, 9 inches; shot put: Regan Nelson, PI, 35 feet, 3 inches; discus: Nelson, 67 feet, 4 inches.

Boys

    100-meter dash: Kamran Hussain, Valley Rivers, 13.25 seconds; 200-meter dash: O’Berry, 27.08 seconds; 400-meter dash: O’Berry, 1:00.83; 800-meter run: Dillon Beckum, Union 122, 2:19; 1,600-meter run: O’Berry, 5:45; 100-meter hurdles: Hussain, 15.67 seconds; 4 X 100-meter relay: Caribou (Matt Caron, Apollo Grondin, Caleb Hunter and David Hunter), 56.78 seconds; 4 X 200-meter relay: Caribou (Caron, Grondin, C. Hunter and D. Hunter), 1:59.99; high jump: Conner Murchison, PI, 5 feet; long jump: Beckum, 15 feet, 6 inches; shot put: Josh Prestwood, Caribou, 37 feet, 9-1/2 inches; discus: Lance McKenney, Fort Fairfield, 98 feet, 2 inches.