The Star-Herald

County track athletes compete at PIHS

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — High School track athletes from across Aroostook County converged on the Johnson Athletic Complex at Presque Isle Middle School Saturday for a track meet.

“Week two in the PVC schedule is truly going to be a meet to remember for us,” Houlton-GHCA coach Chris Rines said. “Our girls tallied their first victory in program history, besting Caribou, Washburn, MSSM, Fort Kent, Fort Fairfield, and host Presque Isle.”

Led by eight first place, six second place, and five third place finishes, the Shires managed to not only break their previous scoring record of 52 points, by more than tripling that score with 175.5 points, well ahead of second place Presque Isle (149.5).

Rounding out the girls team scores were: 3, Maine School of Science and Mathematics, 70; 4, Caribou, 52; 5, Fort Fairfield, 30 and 6, Fort Kent, 5.

In the boys competition, Caribou finished first with 256 points, while Presque Isle was second with 150 points. Other team scores were: 3, MSSM, 53; 4, Fort Fairfield, 43; 5, Washburn, 35; 6, Houlton-GHCA, 23; and 7, Fort Kent, 4.

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — May 1, 2021 —  Arianna Ardell soars into the air during the triple jump event at Presque Isle Saturday.  (Photo courtesy of Chris Rines)

The individual girls results were as follows:

4×800 relay — 1 Presque Isle High School (Annalise Jandreau, Gabi Caron, Reagan Deschene and Maddie Jackson), 13:19.56; 2, MSSM (Evyn Lally, Hadley Blodgett, Emiko Peck and Milica Samardzic), 14:58.08.

100 Hurdles — 1, Emma Ardell, Hou, 17.63; 2, Lindsey Himes, PI, 18.66; 3, Delaney Alward, PI, 19.81; 4, Lijia Yang, MSSM, 19.96; 5, Mariena St.Peter, Car, 21.17; 6, Hope Royal, Hou, 22.72.

100 — 1, Samantha Johnson, Hou, 12.87; 2, Annika Reynolds, FF, 13.17; 3, Emmalyne Drake, Hou, 13.46; 4, Mya Eno, FK, 14.08; 5, Elena Ardell, Hou, 14.28; 6, Jenna Sargent, PI, 14.38; 7, Edie Shea, Car, 14.98; 8, Mariena St. Peter, Car, 15.10; 9, Karlyn Gilmour, PI, 15.57; 10, Reese McPherson, PI, 15.91; 11, Landyn Hyde, Car, 16.19; 12, Mackenzie Lagasse, Car, 16.45; 13, Piper Campbell, PI, 16.53; 14, Lijia Yang, MSSM, 16.64; 15, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, Hou, 16.70; 16, Brynn Bard, PI, 17.09; 17, Kelsey Caron, PI, 17.38; 18, Kylie Thibodeau, MSSM, 17.46; 19, Hadley Blodgett, MSSM, 18.15; 20, Kaitlyn Nadeau, Car, 18.23; 21, Shelby Carson, MSSM, 18.42.

1600 Race Walk — 1, Amanda Winslow, PI, 9:23.43; 2, Adelaide Baser, PI, 10:24.65; 3, Brynn Bard, PI, 11:50.92; 4, Shelby Carson, MSSM, 12:06.16.

1600 — 1, Annalise Jandreau, PI, 6:10.25; 2, Emmalyne Drake, Hou, 6:34.05; 3, Leanne Ross, Hou, 6:44.64; 4, Milica Samardzic, MSSM, 7:17.43; 5, Mikaela Spooner, Car, 7:23.31; 6, Evyn Lally, MSSM, 7:26.74; 7, Maddie Jackson, PI, 8:20.31; 8, Emiko Peck, MSSM, 9:32.81.

4×100 Relay — 1, Caribou (Mariena St. Peter, Edie Shea, Landyn Hyde, Afton Marker), 1:01.87; 2, Houlton/GHCA (Hope Royal, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, Kaitlyn Kenney, Leanne Ross), 1:05.97; 3, MSSM (Shelby Carson, Lijia Yang, Katherine White, Kylie Thibodeau), 1:12.40.

400 — 1, Samantha Johnson, Hou, 1:08.35; 2, Isabella Ardell, Hou, 1:11.20; 3, Annika Reynolds, FF, 1:16.49; 4, Gabi Caron, PI, 1:20.89; and 5, Reagan Deschene, PI, 1:22.24. 

300 Hurdles — 1, Emma Ardell, Hou, 54.54; 2, Lindsey Himes, PI, 59.49; 3, Mariena St. Peter, Car, 1:00.58; 4, Delaney Alward, PI, 1:01.12.

800 — 1, Annalise Jandreau, PI, 2:46.51; 2, Elena Ardell, Hou, 2:50.44; 3, Adelaide Baser, PI, 2:52.05; 4, Leanne Ross, Hou, 3:03.58; 5, Reagan Deschene, PI, 3:24.63; 6, Amanda Winslow, PI, 3:26.58; 7, Mikaela Spooner, Car, 3:37.77; 8, Maddie Jackson, PI, 3:44.42; and 9, Kaitlyn Nadeau, Car, 4:00.33.

200 — 1, Samantha Johnson, Hou, 30.34; 2, Emma Ardell, Hou, 30.95; 3, Annika Reynolds, FF, 31.65; 4, Jenna Sargent, PI, 31.84; 5, Ariana Ardell, Hou, 32.16; 6, Mya Eno, FK, 33.42; 7, Adelaide Baser, PI, 33.93; 8, Piper Campbell, PI, 36.24; 9, Mackenzie Lagasse, Car, 37.11; 10, Landyn Hyde, Car, 37.61; 11, Kylie Thibodeau, MSSM, 38.36; 12, Kelsey Caron, PI, 38.78.

3200 — 1, Emmalyne Drake, Hou, 14:32.16; 2, Milica Samardzic, MSSM, 15:16.93; 3, Evyn Lally, MSSM, 15:41.87.

4×400 relay — 1, Presque Isle (Lindsey Himes, Jenna Sargent, Gabi Caron, Delaney Alward), 5:24.21.

High Jump — 1, Emmalyne Drake, Hou, 4 feet, 6-inches; 2, Lindsey Himes, PI, 4-2; 3 (tie), Samantha Johnson (Hou), Karlyn Gilmour (PI), Elena Ardell (Hou), Annalise Jandreau (PI), Hope Royal (Hou), and Ariana Ardell (Hou), 4-0; 9, Leanne Ross, Hou, 3-10; and 10, Isabella Ardell, Hou, 3-8.

Long Jump — 1, Annika Reynolds, FF, 13-9.75; 2, Jenna Sargent, PI, 12-6.5; 3, Lijia Yang, MSSM, 11-11.25; 4, Gabi Caron, PI, 11-3.5; 5, Maddie Jackson, PI, 10-10.0; 6, Kelsey Caron, PI, 10-9; 7, Reagan Deschene, PI, 10-7.5; and 8, Kaitlyn Nadeau, Car, 9-2.5.

Triple Jump — 1, Ariana Ardell, Hou, 30-1.

Javelin — 1, Edie Shea, Car, 79-0; 2, Kaitlyn Kenney, Hou, 70-10; 3, Cecilia Corey, MSSM, 67-6; 4, Mackenzie Lagasse, Car, 58-0; 5, Joely Stone, Hou, 50-7; 6, Reese McPherson, PI, 49-10; 7, Landyn Hyde, Car, 43-5; 8, Hadley Blodgett, MSSM, 41-4; 9, Afton Marker, Car, 40-11; 10, Taylor Marston, PI, 40-3.

Discus — 1, Edie Shea, Car, 74-5; 2, Afton Marker, Car, 65-0; 3, Kaitlyn Kenney, Hou, 63-6; 4, Cecilia Corey, MSSM, 61-8; 5, Taylor Marston, PI, 60-5; 6, Hadley Blodgett, MSSM, 59-9; 7, Reese McPherson, PI, 53-11; 8, Katherine White, MSSM, 53-6; 9, Joely Stone, Hou, 52-9; 10, Karlyn Gilmour, PI, 47-10; 11, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, Hou, 44-10; 12, Evyn Lally, MSSM, 44-0; and 13, Hope Royal, Hou, 40-6.

Shot Put — 1, Katherine White, MSSM, 23-5; 2, Kaitlyn Kenney, Hou, 22-7; 3, Reese McPherson, PI, 22-4; 4, Joely Stone, Hou, 21-11; 5, Cecilia Corey, MSSM, 21-4; 6, Taylor Marston, PI, 21-2; 7, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, Hou, 20-3.

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — May 1, 2021 — Aliya Sabattis-Webber of Houlton tosses the discus during a Saturday track meet in Presque Isle.   (Photo courtesy of Chris Rines)

The individual boys results were:

4×800 relay — 1, Caribou High School (George Ferland, Jordan Duplessie, Ephraim Willey, Michael Cyr), 10:08.77; 2, MSSM (William Defroscia, Liam Hollis, Abhayadana Nguyen, Connor St. Peter), 11:22.62.

110 Hurdles — 1, Conner Michaud, PI, 15.98; 2, Angel Riopelle, Car, 17.74; 3, Benjamin Gilman, MSSM, 22.12; 4, Mason St. Peter, Car, 22.36; and 5, Kyle LaBreck, Car, 22.38.

100 — 1, Conner Michaud, PI, 11.67; 2, Jonah Roy, PI, 12.20; 3, Aidan Churchill, Wash, 12.29; 4, Jacob Devine, PI, 12.30; 5, Kadin Barnes, FF, 12.45; 6, Joshua Keiser, PI, 12.55; 7, Kyle LaBreck, Car, 12.61; 8, Carter Belanger, Car, 12.64; 9, Edward Cooley, Car, 12.66; 10, Aryan Bawa, MSSM, 12.68; 11, Cole Nadeau, PI, 12.77; 12, Colin Poitras, Car, 12.79; 12, Benjamin Gilman, MSSM, 12.79; 14, Devin Wright, Car, 12.95; 15, Ethan Albair, Car, 12.96; 16, Caleb Silver, Wash, 13.12; 17, Raymond Dulac, MSSM, 13.45; 18, Samuel Griffin, MSSM, 13.51; 19, Caleb Lavertum, FK, 13.63; 20, Chandler Pike, MSSM, 14.01; 21, Jeremiah Bourgoin, Hou, 14.03; 22, Konnor Huckins, Car, 14.06; 23, Beckam Vaughn, Wash, 14.07; 24, Kaleb Hamel, FF, 14.20; 25, Brayden Doucette, FK, 14.32; 26, Gibson Ouellette, FK, 14.46; 27, Roegan Carney, Wash, 14.70; 28, Owen Dulac, MSSM, 14.90; 29, Jordan Hedgepeth, MSSM, 15.13; 30, Carter Beaulieu, FK, 15.57; 31, Braden Elliot, Wash, 15.69; 32, Parker Corey, Wash, 16.09; 33, Marcus Berube, MSSM, 16.29; 34, Trey Newcomb, PI, 16.41.

1600 Race Walk — 1, Deus Morreau, Car, 9:51.63; 2, Ethan Wydysh, PI, 10:01.51; 3, Jeremy Stone, Hou, 10:55.04; 4, Wesley Hitchcock, Car, 11:43.40; 5, Andrew Ring, Car, 11:50.09; 6, Nick Anderson, Car, 11:57.93; 7, Edward Bell, Car, 11:59.34.

1600 — 1, Jordan Duplessie, Car, 4:59.48; 2, Michael Cyr, Car, 5:06.43; 3, Daniel Ross, Hou, 5:14.44; 4, Cameron Levasseur, PI, 5:19.63; 5, George Ferland, Car, 5:23.41; 6, Jeremy Stone, Hou, 5:25.72; 7, Braden Castonguay, PI, 5:30.52; 8, Brady Miller, Car, 5:43.82; 9, Morris McCall, MSSM, 6:07.27; 10, Jaymes Weaver, FK, 6:25.68; 11, Abhayadana Nguyen, MSSM, 6:47.56; 12, Maxwell Akom, MSSM, 7:18.83.

4×100 relay — 1, Presque Isle (Cole Nadeau, Joshua Keiser, Jaron Leach, Jonah Roy), 50.87; 2, Caribou (Colin Poitras, Carter Belanger, Edward Cooley, Ethan Albair), 51.19; 3, Washburn (Christopher Tardie, Ben Turner, Kaiden Carney, Aidan Churchill), 53.67; 4, MSSM, (Henry Tun, Jack Tetreault, Chandler Pike, Owen Dulac), 57.61; and 5, Fort Kent (Caleb Lavertu, Gibson Ouellette, Jaymes Weaver), 58.77.

400 — 1, Kadin Barnes, FF, 58.20; 2, Malachai Willey, Car, 59.32; 3, Caleb Robbins, Car, 1:01.44;  4, Daniel Ross, Hou, 1:02.74; 5, Carter Belanger, Car, 1:03.34; 6, James Cherrier, Car, 1:03.68; 7, Jeremy Stone, Hou, 1:05.24; 8, Ephraim Willey, Car, 1:05.66; 9, William Defroscia, MSSM, 1:05.89; 10, Caleb Silver,  Wash, 1:06.34; 11, Brendan Osterblom, FF, 1:06.55; 12, Griffin Duigan, MSSM, 1:08.43; 13, Andrew Ring, Car, 1:08.59; 14, Liam Hollis, MSSM, 1:10.33; 15, Kaiden Carney, Wash, 1:11.00; 16, Wesley Hitchcock, Car, 1:20.52; 17, Nick Anderson, Car, 1:31.83.

300 Hurdles — 1, Conner Michaud, PI, 43.21; 2, Angel Riopelle, Car, 47.70; 3, Kyle LaBreck, Car, 51.16; 4, Micah Daigle, FF, 53.19; 5, Colin Poitras, Car, 56.45; 6, Mason St. Peter, Car, 56.50; 7, Josh Schupbach, FF, 58.24; 8, Ethan Albair, Car, 58.28; 9, Kaleb Hamel, FF, 59.71.

800 — 1, Malachai Willey, Car, 2:15.07; 2, Jordan Duplessie, Car, 2:18.63; 3, Cameron Levasseur, PI, 2:22.50; 4, Braden Castonguay, PI, 2:23.18; 5, Ben Turner, Wash, 2:27.01; 6, Morris McCall, MSSM, 2:37.01; 7, Ephraim Willey, Car, 2:40.94; 8, Ethan Wydysh, PI, 2:41.82; 9, Brendan Osterblom, FF, 2:44.98; 10, Jaymes Weaver, FK, 2:46.84; 11, Deus Morreau, Car, 3:11.65.

200 — 1, Ethan Holdsworth, Car, 24.99; 2, Kadin Barnes, FF, 25.24; 3, Caleb Robbins, Car, 25.84; 4, Aidan Churchill, Wash, 26.25; 5, Jonah Roy, PI, 26.30; 6, Edward Cooley, Car, 27.46; 7, Micah Daigle, FF, 27.88, 8, Cole Nadeau, PI, 27.88; 9, Raymond Dulac, MSSM, 29.02; 10, Alex Ring, Car, 29.17; 11, Caleb Lavertu, FK, 29.25; 12, Ben Turner, Wash, 29.69; 13, Josh Schupbach, FF, 30.63; 14, Caleb Silver, Wash, 30.64; 15, Gibson Ouellette, FK, 30.80; 16, Kaiden Carney, Wash, 30.98; 17, Kaleb Hamel, FF, 31.31; 18, Roegan Carney, Wash, 31.60; 19, Jordan Hedgepeth, MSSM, 33.38; 20, Trey Newcomb, PI, 37.58; 21, Nick Anderson, Car, 41.09.

3200 — 1, Michael Cyr, Car, 11:38.60; 2, George Ferland, Car, 11:56.64; 3, Daniel Ross, Hou, 12:14.24; 4, Brady Miller, Car, 12:23.79; 5, James Cherrier, Car, 12:38.98.

4×400 relay — 1, Caribou (Jordan Duplessie, Malachai Willey, Angel Riopelle, Caleb Robbins), 4:06.11; 2, Washburn (Christopher Tardie, Roegan Carney, Kaiden Carney, Aidan Churchill),  4:38.28; 3, MSSM (William Defroscia, Liam Hollis, Maxwell Akom, Abhayadana Nguyen), 4:49.82.

High Jump — 1, Kadin Barnes, FF, 5-10; 2 (tie) Ethan Holdsworth, Car, and Micah Daigle, FF, 5-8; 4, Seth Lister, Car, 5-6; 5, Mason St. Peter, Car, 5-4; 6, Kyle LaBreck, Car, 5-0; 7, Jacob Devine, PI, 4-10; 8, Josh Schupbach, FF, 4-8; 9, Jeremiah Bourgoin, Hou, 4-6; and 10, Jeremy Stone, Hou, 4-4.

Long Jump — 1, Ethan Holdsworth, Car, 19-6.50; 2, Ben Ryan, PI, 18-9; 3, Christopher Tardie, Wash, 18-4.25; 4, Benjamin Gilman, MSSM, 16-5.5; 5, Jaron Leach, PI, 16-1.5; 6, David Anderson, MSSM, 15-6.50; 6, Aryan Bawa, MSSM, 15-6.5; 8, Ethan Albair, Car, 15-4.75; 9, Konnor Huckins, Car, 15-0.75; 10, Caleb Silver, Wash, 14-11.25; 11, Carter Belanger, Car, 14-4.5; 12, Caleb Lavertu, FK, 14-4.25; 13, Devin Wright, Car, 14-0; 14, Edward Cooley, Car, 13-11; 15, Ben Turner, Wash, 13-10.5; 16, Jeremiah Bourgoin, Hou, 13-8.25; 17, Jaymes Weaver, FK, 13-4; 18, Marcus Berube, MSSM, 13-2.50; 19, Roegan Carney, Wash, 13-2; 20, Owen Dulac, MSSM, 12-9.25; 21, Kaleb Hamel, FF, 12-8.5; 22, Griffin Duigan, MSSM, 12-3.75; 23, Trey Newcomb, PI, 6-9.5.

Triple Jump — 1, Conner Michaud, PI, 39-6; 2, Ethan Holdsworth, Car, 39-2.25; 3, Ben Ryan, PI, 38-9; 4, David Andersson, MSSM, 31-5; 5, Konnor Huckins, Car, 31-3; 6, Mason St. Peter, Car, 31-1; 7, Jeremiah Bourgoin, Hou, 30-9; 8, Daniel Ross, Hou, 25-8.

Javelin — 1, Xavier McAtee, PI, 113-0; 2, Colin Poitras, Car, 103-9; 3, Connor St. Peter, MSSM, 100-10; 4, Seth Lister, Car, 96-0; 5, Riley Connolly,  Car, 93-7; 6, Parker Corey, Wash, 91-3; 17, Alex Dumond, Car, 87-11; 8, Benjamin Gilman, MSSM, 82-11; 9, Brady Miller, Car, 77-11; 10, Peter Butera, MSSM, 77-9; 11, Logan Longley, Car, 75-5; 12, Jack Tetreault, MSSM, 72-7; 13, Beckam Vaughn, Wash, 70-5; 14, George Ferland, Car, 67-0; 15, Braden Elliot, Wash, 66-10; 16,  Greyson Orne, MSSM, 64-11; 17, Jim O’Meara, Car, 64-7; 18, Andrew Ring, Car, 63-4; 19, Wesley Hitchcock, Car, 48-10; 20, Bailey Hewitt, PI, 46-0; 21, Edward Bell, Car, 24-0.

Discus — 1, Xavier McAtee, PI, 127-0; 2, Connor St. Peter, MSSM, 125-3; 3, Riley Connolly, Car,  109-8; 4, Seth Lister, Car, 96-2; 5, Marcus Berube, MSSM, 94-9; 6, Alex Ring, Car, 89-8; 7, Alex Dumond, Car, 77-8; 8, Joshua Keiser, PI, 73-4; 9, Parker Corey, Wash, 69-11; 10, Brendan Osterblom, FF, 65-2; 11, Gibson Ouellette, FK, 63-10; 12, Brayden Doucette, FK, 63-8; 13, Greyson Orne, MSSM, 60-10; 14, Logan Longley, Car, 60-5; 14, Bailey Hewitt, PI, 60-5; 16, Carter Beaulieu, FK, 53-5; 17, Jim O’Meara, Car, 52-5; 18, Peter Butera, MSSM, 49-9; 19, Edward Bell, Car, 48-1; 20, Braden Elliot, Wash, 42-06.

Shot Put — 1, Riley Connolly, Car, 42-1; 2, Xavier McAtee, PI, 40-7; 3, Marcus Berube, MSSM, 35-2; 4, Seth Lister, Car, 33-4; 5, Christopher Tardie, Wash, 31-2; 6, Raymond Dulac, MSSM, 30-3; 7, Alex Ring, Car, 29-5; 8, Micah Daigle, FF, 28-9; 9, Alex Dumond, Car, 27-10; 10, Joshua Keiser, PI, 27-5; 11, Logan Longley, Car, 26-11; 12, Samuel Griffin, MSSM, 26-10; 13, Greyson Orne, MSSM, 25-7; 14, Beckam Vaughn, Wash, 25-5; 15, Braden Elliot, Wash, 24-11; 16, Parker Corey, Wash, 24-7; 17, Bailey Hewitt, PI, 23-0; 18, Peter Butera, MSSM, 21-1; 19, Carter Beaulieu, FK, 19-3; 20, Wesley Hitchcock, Car, 18-5; 21, Jim O’Meara, Car, 16-9.

Boys Pole — 1, Jonah Roy, PI, 10-6; 2 (tie), Jacob Devine, PI, and Caleb Robbins, Car, 9-6; 4 (tie), Josh Schupbach, FF, and Brady Miller, Car, 7-0; and 6, Cameron Levasseur, PI, 7-0.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.