Gorneault and Cyr win UMPI Spring Runoff 5K race

12 years ago

By Jon Gulliver
Staff Writer

PRESQUE ISLE — Gabrielle Cyr of Fort Kent has set a new course record in the University of Maine at Presque Isle Spring Runoff 5K held on Saturday.

sp-springrunoff-dcx3-arsh-15

 

Photo courtesy UMPI
Close to 150 runners and walkers took part in the 32nd annual UMPI Spring Runoff 5K road race. Caribou’s P.J. Gourneault was the overall male winner while Gabrielle Cyr of Fort Kent set a new division record in claiming the overall female win.

Cyr’s time of 18:46 was one second better than the 18:47 Michelle Cormier ran the race in 1998.

The winner on the men’s side was P.J. Gourneault of Caribou in a time of 15:46.

Race director Chris Smith said 148 people took part in the event run under ideal conditions, sunny skies and light winds.

This was the 32nd annual race, which is a fundraiser for the UMPI cross country teams.

Other division winners for the women include:

Relay — Elissa Thibodeau, Annie Collins and Paige Small, 28:44.

Walkers — 1. Jasmin Caldwell, 2. Natacha Ortega and 3. Jennifer Stewart.

14 and under — Mandy Graham, 26:08.

15-18 — 1. Sarah Doak, 21:09; 2. Mackenzie Belyea, 23:19; and 3. Olivia Sleeper, 24:09.

19-29 — 1. Stephanie Graves, 21:32; 2. Marie Beckum, 22:05; and 3. Nicole Green, 22:36.

30-39 — 1. Linda Grover, 24:42; 2. Heather Harvell, 24:54; and 3. Stori Shaw, 25:07.

40-49 — 1. Angela Ewings, 22:25; 2. Karen LeBlanc, 24:53; and 3. Sandra Dionne, 25:51.

50-59 — Kimberly Wright, 22:26.

60-69 — Connie McLellan, 27:18.

Other division winners for the men include:

Walkers — 1. Jose Rivera Jr., 2. Jorginho Lobo and 3. Walden Fowseca.

14 and under — 1. Noah Rossignol, 21:36; 2. Craig Schiff, 25:35; and 3. Gannon Therrien, 25:36.

15-18 — 1. Matt Eager, 17:38; 2. Daniel Dermody, 18:30; and 3. Lucas Kinney, 18:38.

19-29 — 1. Justin Fereshetian, 18:06; 2. Chris Rines, 18:17; and 3. Joey Bard, 18:20.

30-39 — 1. Evan Graves, 16:37; 2. Thomas Beckum, 17:47; and 3. Shawn Berry, 18:21.

40-49 — 1. Jeff Ashby, 19:01; 2. Randy Johnston, 20:44; and 3. Brent Anderson, 21:08.

50-59 — 1. Leo Kashian, 20:07; 2. Brent Jepson, 22:40; and 3. Paul Lamoreau, 22:56.

60-69 — 1. Larry Tonzi, 22:22 and 2. Don Zillman, 27:11.

70 and over — Art Thompson, 43:04.