Sports

Shire track athletes compete in Orono

ORONO, Maine — The Houlton-Greater Houlton Christian Academy track and field squad competed against seven other squads at Orono High School Saturday.

The Shire girls placed fifth in the competition, while the boys were eighth.

“Houlton/GHCA enjoyed the look and feel of Orono’s newly renovated track and field facility on Saturday,” Houlton coach Chris Rines said. “With some bigger teams in attendance, plus a lot of teams in general and only scoring to the top six places, points were hard to come by. The weather was chilly and the wind was gusting but that didn’t stop several of our athletes from hitting new personal bests, earning some scoring positions.”

Teanne Ewings set a facility record at the new Orono stadium with her finishing time of 5 minutes, 11.7 seconds in the 1,600 meter.

Houlton’s Daniel Ross (center) crosses the finish line during Saturday’s meet at Orono High School. (Photo courtesy of Matthew Schilmoeller)

Girls team scores were: 1, Mt. Desert Island, 198; 2, Old Town, 113; 3, Orono, 100; 4, Presque Isle, 66.50; 5, Houlton, 62.50; 6, Fort Kent, 26; 7, Washington Academy, 17; 8, Fort Fairfield, 1.

Boys team scores were: 1, Orono, 123; 2, Presque Isle, 121; 3, MDI, 107; 4, Old Town, 92; 5, Washington Academy, 83; 6, Fort Kent, 25; 7, Fort Fairfield, 12; and 8, Houlton, 9.

Individual girls results for Houlton were: 

100-meter — 5, Samantha Johnson, 14.13 seconds;  and 16, Katie McQuarrie, 15.56.

200 — 13, McQuarrie, 31.94; and 20, Natalie Johnson, 32.76.

400 — 1, Ewings, 1:04.81; 2, S. Johnson, 1:07.12; and 7, Abigail Duff, 1:16.14.

800 — 8, Duff, 2:56.35; 9, N. Johnson, 2:56.82.

1,600 —  1, Ewings, 5:11.07; 7, Duff, 6:26.80; 8, N. Johnson, 6:27.10; 9, Leanne Ross, 6:29.10; and 11, McKenna Phillips, 6:38.54.

3200 —  2, Ewings, 11:33.50.

100 Hurdles — 9, Hope Royal, 21.19.

300 Hurdles — 11, Ross, 1:01.76; 13, Katie McQuarrie, 1:03.03; 16, Royal, 1:07.75; and 18, Phillips, 1:09.27.

4×100 relay — 10, Houlton (Ariana Ardell, Royal, Phillips, McQuarrie), 1:05.81.

4×400 relay — 3, Houlton (S. Johnson, Ross, N. Johnson, Ewings), 4:45.86.

High Jump — 6, Royal, 4-feet, 2-inches; 8, Duff, 4-2 (junior); 13, Ariana Ardell, 3-9; and 17, Danlen Espenscheid, 3-6.

Long Jump —  3, Ariana Ardell, 14-6.75.

Triple Jump —  5, Ariana Ardell, 29-2.50.

Shot Put — 14, Kaitlyn Kenney, 24-9.75; 17, Jayden Swimm, 23-4.50; 20, Joely Stone, 21-11.25; 30, Lily Bergeron, 16-7.75; and 31, Danlen Espenscheid, 15-9.50.

Discus —18, Espenscheid, 61-9; 24, Kenney, 57-8; 27,  Stone, 50-10; and 29, Bergeron, 48-8.  

Javelin — 2, Kenney, 82-2;  7, Stone, 73-7; 16, Espenscheid, 51-1; 18, Swimm, 47-7; and 23, Bergeron, 43-10.

The individual Shire boys results were: 

100 — 20,  Daniel Ross, 13.02; 26, Samuel Duff, 13.67; 32, Gavin Wright,  14.19; 33, Phillip Espenscheid, 14.23; and 36, Titus Ortiz, 14.53.

400 — 13, Terry Valles, 1:01.74.

800 — 2, Ross, 2:11.77; and 13, Valles, 2:38.53.

High Jump — 15, Espenscheid, 4-3 (junior).

Long Jump — 16, Duff, 15-8; and 18, Valles, 15-5.5.

Triple Jump —  6, Duff, 37-0.5; and 13, Espenscheid, 28-11.5.

Discus — 20, Gavin Wright, 64-6; and 32, Ortiz, 50-2.

Javelin —  9, Duff, 99-0; 11, Ortiz, 97-3; and 35, Wright, 48-10.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.