UMFK students named to the spring dean’s list

2 weeks ago

FORT KENT, Maine – The University of Maine at Fort Kent is proud to announce the dean’s list for the spring 2024 semester. This includes full-time and part-time students.

“Congratulations to the students who have made the UMFK dean’s & academic recognition lists,” said UMFK President Deb Hedeen. “The dean’s list includes full-time students who have earned a 3.2 grade point average, while the academic recognition list acknowledges our part-time students who have also earned a 3.2 GPA.  Their accomplishments are to be acknowledged and celebrated. We are incredibly proud to have these talented students as members of the UMFK community.”

The University of Maine at Fort Kent is the northernmost campus of the University of Maine System. It is the academic center for Acadian and Franco-American culture for the greater Fort Kent area and beyond. In addition, the diverse campus offers students a close-knit community experience with an international perspective. 

UMFK offers multiple degree paths which lead to associate, bachelor, and master’s degrees. For a complete program listing and more information, please visit www.umfk.edu.

Full-time dean’s list

St. John Valley

Eagle Lake: Julia Labbe.

Fort Kent: Sheyla Aguilar, Mirabel Aikhionbare, Gianna Babin, Edvil Brumer, Owen Coopsamy, Benjamin Davis, Emma Deprey, Pearl Ejiogu-Njoku, Mika Greaux, Caitlyn Green, Jordan Guerrero, Cady Hebert, Marjorie Johnson, Asib Khamush, Feguy Lindor, Nancy Martin, Angel Maxwell, Rodiat Ogunneye, Esther Onifade, Lyndsay Ouellette, Danielle Pelletier, Darci Pelletier, Sadie Pelletier, Samantha Roy, Elly Sirois, Kevonnie Smith, Andy Theriault, Shane Tweedie.

Fort Kent Mills: Alexander Churchill, Ethan Raymond.

Frenchville: Mallory Corriveau, Alex Deschaine, Ethan Hayes, Amber Hebert, Alexandra Johnson.

Madawaska: Hannah Albert, Nicholas Alpeza, Maddix Corriveau, Emily Gendreau, Breanna Oullette.

Saint Agatha: Emma Chamberland.

Saint David: Livia Bouchard.

Saint Francis: Allee Morgan.

Van Buren: Brooke Caron.

Wallagrass: Mackenzie Corriveau, Cody Taggett.

Aroostook County

Blaine: Tiffany Smith.

Caribou: Sarah Brown, Vicki Conley, Leslie Curtis, Kyle Haney.

Fort Fairfield: Kristyn Hatfield, Chase Griffeth.

Houlton: Raegan Perfitt, Payton Porter.

Island Falls: Paula Sirois.

Mapleton: Hailee Currier, Andrea Hill, James Schaefer.

Presque Isle: Justin Buck, Seth Jackson, Hunter Milliard, Caylin Ivy McCubbin.

Maine students

Bangor: Marietta Briggs.

Bath: William Dearie.

Bethel: HyunJin JooGreene.

Calais: Madyson Lander.

Cambridge: Hailee Hartford.

Camden: Edmund Waters.

Cape Elizabeth: Erika Gildard, Brooke Pidhajecky.

Dixfield: Alivia Ellis.

Dover-Foxcroft: Tajia Arno, Felicia Cleaves.

East Machias: Kenori Simons.

Fairfield: Molly Hillman.

Falmouth: Zakery Lydick.

Gray: Ashely Mazziotti.

Greenbush: Sarah Brown.

Greenville: Eva Patrick, Andrew Pierce.

Hampden: Mariah Cormier, Mackenzie Winchester.

Hampstead: Andrew Kooken.

Hancock: Casey Benn.

Lamoine: Kasey Jordan.

Lebanon: Craig Matewski.

Lewiston: Scott Littlefield.

Machias: Abigail Hooper.

Mexico: Lindsey Desroches.

North Waterboro: Brycelynn Cook.

Norway: Derry Bessette.

Plymouth: Ryan McAttee.

Portland: Fredor Bihizi.

Rockland: Jamie Farris.

Rome: Gia Francis.

Saint AlbansTyler Tozier.

Sanford: Tiffany Gagnon.

Sidney: Amy Katende.

South Portland: Katherine Rizzo, Jordan Stewart.

Springvale: Jessica Jackman.

Standish: Jennifer Cole.

Stetson: Hannah Crocker, Alexis Withee.

Waterville: Molly Carter.

Wells: Amy Blanchard.

Windham: Matthew Bell.

Winn: Andrew Scott.

Winter Harbor: Elaine Hutchins.

Winterport: Joshua Kord.

U.S. students

Merced, California: Katsuya Sasaki.

Salinas, California: Jayonah Chaboya.

San Diego: Sergio Torres.

Spring Valley, California: Naylea Beltran-Mendoza.

Whittier, California: Giselle Trujillo.

Tolland, Connecticut: Jessica Combs.

Laurel, Delaware: Alayzia Johnson, Taherra Smith.

Lakes Wales, Florida: Arieyle Baker.

Palm City, Florida: Samantha Soucie.

Yulee, Florida: Jennifer Crawford.

Zephyrhills, Florida: MacKenzie Guerin.

Hilo, Hawaii: Kayla Iwata.

Grangeville, Idaho: Tobie Yocum.

Fort Wayne, Indiana: JoMari Smith.

Chicopee, Massachusetts: Michelle Cosme-Serrano.

Easthampton, Massachusetts: Vadym Malenkyy.

Boston: Erna Fosung.

Norfolk, Massachusetts: Gianna Gifun.

Randolph, Massachusetts: Jeanette Orji.

Derry, New Hampshire: Kristin Gile.

Whitefield, New Hampshire: Casey Veilleux.

Las Vegas: Laila Esteban.

Portland, Oregon: Aiden Grady.

Riverside, Rhode Island: Olivia Latham.

Memphis, Tennessee: Michael Nibley.

Austin, Texas: Kayla Stainthorp.

Houston: Ogwo Ogwo, Kelechi Umechuruba.

San Antonio: Melissa Levasseur.

Layton, Utah: Souleymane Barro.

Brattleboro, Vermont: Rebecca Snow

International

Primavera Do Leste, Mato Grosso, Brazil: Henrique Andrade.

Bairdsville, New Brunswick: Deborah Jean-Francois.

Anderson Road, New Brunswick: Rachel Rossignol.

Greely, Ontario: Alessandra Georgostathis.

Chelsea, Quebec: Anna McLaughlin.

Grenville, St. Andrew, Grenada: Britney Charles.

Hafnarfjordur, Iceland: Julia Audunsdottir.

Clarendon, Jamaica: Christina Jones, Roualdo Wong.

Cedar Valley District, Westmoreland, Jamaica: Georgia Burton.

Charles Town, St. Ann’s Bay, Jamaica: Britania Francis.

Havana Heights, Clarendon, Jamaica: Romeo Daniels.

Portland, Jamaica: Donnae Douglas.

St. Elizabeth, Jamaica: Kimberlee Bernard.

Southside Kingston, Jamaica: Jahmal Pusey.

Mount Eagle, Westmoreland, Jamaica: Jahmaly Lewis.

Meylers Ave Chantilly, Westmoreland, Jamaica: Rojaun Dixon.

Kotor, Montenegro: Maksim Vukcevic.

Oyo State, Nigeria: Bolanie Ajuwon.

Ruma, Serbia: Veljko Culibrk.

Gijon, Spain: Carla Rodriguez Medio.

Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands: Stellisha Thomas.

Part-time academic recognition list

St. John Valley

Eagle Lake: Ted Martin.

Fort Kent: Harmony Castonguay, Aline Dupont, Meagan Eastman, Daniel Franz, Alex Hart, Precious Okechukwu, Alex Roy, Ruby Shorey, Orville Smikle, Chelsea Thornburgh.

Frenchville: Lilian Howe, Raya Ringuette.

Madawaska: Riley Lausier.

Wallagrass: Rachel Dumas, Lea Pelletier.

Aroostook County

Blaine: Danielle Guerrette.

Caribou: Deanna Long, Alyssa St. Peter.

Castle Hill: Alexis-Angelique Michaud.

Chapman: Kristen Orkins, Kori Vitolo.

Easton: Taylor Young.

Fort Fairfield: Grace Thibeau.

Houlton: Corina Phillips.

Linneus: Rudi Carton.

Presque Isle: Elsa Collins, Carly Murray, Gregory Palm, Jessica Smith.

Smyrna Mills: Hannah Landry.

Washburn: Tyra Shaw.

Woodland: Mollie Cummings, Kathryn Doody.

Maine students

Addison: Amanda Cirone.

Albion: Kasey Paquette.

Arundel: Kelly Romagnoli.

Athens: Jaime Avery.

Augusta: Karen Gallant.

Bangor: Derek Dubay, Autumn Edwards, Lauren Shorey.

Belfast: Jordan King.

Belmont: Desiree MacArthur.

Benton: Deanna Turlo.

Bradley: Kristy Smart.

Brewer: Lisa Mooers.

Brownfield: Jennifer Gillis.

Brunswick: Evan Goodrich, Charles Sifton.

Bryant Pond: Bronwen Wiggin.

Bucksport: Kari Gray.

Buxton: Joseph Martin.

Carmel: Ronni Pelletier.

Casco: Nina Morrison.

Chelsea: Brittany Look.

Cooper: Rachel Ackley.

Corinth: Amanda Beyenberg.

Cumberland Foreside: Erin Fitzpatrick.

Dover-Foxcroft: Amanda Maddocks.

Durham: Rebecca Cornish, Sadie Werner.

East Millinocket: Denise Crandall.

Eddinton: Lindsey Shedd.

Edgecomb: Kate Riser.

Edmunds Township: Kristin Seeley.

Ellsworth: Arianne Tolentino.

Etna: Nicole D’Elia.

Farmingdale: Sadie Libby.

Freeport: Mikala Lorenzo.

Gardiner: Elizabeth Hanley.

Glenburn: Angela Olsson.

Gorham: Joseph Wright.

Gray: Carrie-Anne Prescott.

Hallowell: Sara Campbell.

Harmony: Heather Lourie.

Harpswell: Ann Valli.

Hermon: Justine Anderson.

Hollis Center: Michael Lahr.

Jefferson: Rachel Heath.

Kenduskeag: Anna Wing.

Lebanon: Summer Cavallaro.

Lee: Tracy Smith.

Lewiston: Adam Dalton, Whitney Marquis, Samantha Wilder.

Limerick: Melissa Stubbs.

Limington: Katie Howard.

Lincoln: Shellie Dill.

Machiasport: Nancy Hankins.

Milbridge: Lauren Rolfe, Breanna Smith.

Millinocket: Shawn Cyr.

Minot: Jane Washburn.

Monmouth: Abby Ferland.

Mount Vernon: Ronda Wilson.

New Gloucester: Tracey Ross.

Newport: Carolynn Raye, Rhonda Smith.

Norridgewock: Emily Lyman.

Norway; Emilie Helmer.

Old Town: Matthew Pinkham.

Orono: Orianna Green.

Orrington: Kate Hutchins, Elizabeth Read, Heather Soule.

Palmyra: Patricia Norris.

Perry: Orlin Flores-Vargas.

Portland: Jodi Freedman, Noel Johnston, Kaela O’Malley, Theodore Thanas.

Richmond: Holly Giannelli, Meranda Martin.

Saco: Catherine Bean Kelley, Ryan Campbell, Abbey Mahan, Caitlin-Jesse Salas.

Sanford: Kristofer Bodding, Morgan Vanasse.

Shawmut: Christine Tibbetts.

South Portland: Kimberly Couillard, Brianna Drew, Michelle Muniz, Kaitlin Shriner.

Saint Albans: Adrianna Sinclair.
Standish: Heather Mazerolle.

Sumner: Sarah Szott.

Thomaston: Sara Adams.

Trenton: Katie Prior.

Veazie: Melissa Brautigam, Joseph McCloskey.
Wales: Rebekah Kropp, Tomisyn Sylvester.

Westbrook: Zoe Anderson, Erin Smithson.

Wilton: Samantha Madore.

Windham: Kathleen Denslow, Katherine Lydon.

Winn: Alan Sullivan.

Winslow: Brianne Blaschke, Cortney Rossignol, Jamie Shaw.

Winthrop: Katelyn Picard.

Yarmouth: Caroline Huntress

U.S. students

Fairbanks, Alaska: Karina Huffaker.

Tucson, Arizona: Nora Van Leuvan.

Chula Vista, California: Alexis Salzwedel.

Victorville, California: Ranika Guyton.

Loveland, Colorado: Chelsea Thornburgh.

Stamford, Connecticut: Kellie Raggi.

Atlantic, Iowa: Anthony Abdallah.

Attleboro, Massachusetts: Kelsey Briggs.

Boston: Vianessa Sobrecarey.

Bourne, Massachusetts: Barbara Gordon.

Hanover, Massachusetts: Suzanne Twomey.

Malden, Massachusetts: Ashleigh Inman.

Peabody, Massachusetts: Emily Shippee.

Randolph, Massachusetts: Yvelande Donis.

Templeton, Massachusetts: Michael Culver.

Detroit: Coreeahn Yharbrough.

Albuquerque: Lauren Willette.

Minneapolis: Mohamed Yousuf.

East Hampstead, New Hampshire: Michele Wintle-Newell.

Manchester, New Hampshire: Meredith Burks.

Lodi, New Jersey: Jessica Carulli.

Airmont, New York: Chaya Weldler.

Coxsackie, New York: Shannon Hoose.

Lynbrook, New York: Nadyne Boucard Raymond.

Monroe, New York: Lourdes Lucien.

Saint Albans, New York: Rolanda Jean Francois.

Stony Point, New York: Cheyenne Birman.

Tarrytown, New York: Natalie Lyle.

Warwick, Rhode Island: Sarah Brousseau.

International

Kincardine, New Brunswick: Cynthia Paddock.