The Star-Herald

Aroostook League honors winter all-stars

Winter All-Aroostook teams have been selected by the Aroostook League and recipients were or will be recognized at their schools’ athletic awards assemblies.

The Aroostook League all-stars in basketball, Nordic skiing and alpine skiing are as follows:

Class B and C boys’ basketball

Caribou: Alex Bouchard, Parker Deprey and Austin Findlen; Central Aroostook: Brayden Bradbury and Ben Thomas; Fort Fairfield: Dawson Watson; Fort Kent: Caleb Delisle, Camden Jandreau and Jace Rocheleau; Hodgdon: Josh Foster, Josh Palmer and Andrew Tuttle; Houlton: Nick Brewer, Keegan Gentle and Nolan Porter; Madawaska: Tristan Cyr; and Presque Isle: Trace Cyr, Jason Dumais and Jonah Hudson.

Class D boys’ basketball

GHCA junior Parker Brewer, left, takes the ball to the hoop while guarded by Andrew Tuttle during a Jan. 28 game in Hodgdon. Both players were named to the All-Aroostook basketball teams, Brewer in Class D and Tuttle in classes B and C. (Joseph Cyr)

Ashland: Dylan Haley; Easton: Austin Carver and Camden Michaud; GHCA: Parker Brewer, Isaac Potter and Cole Winslow; Katahdin: John McNally; Southern Aroostook: Jayden Burpee and Garrett Siltz; Van Buren: Luc Perreault; Wisdom: Mason Sirois; and Woodland: Drew Hayward, Sabre Phelps and Chris Plissey.

Class B and C girls’ basketball

Caribou: Taylor Labreck, Alexis Rodriguez and Taylor Skidgel; Central Aroostook: Maci Beals, Breann Bradbury and Ashlee Harris; Fort Fairfield: Cammi-King DeMerchant; Fort Kent: Desirae Hafford; Hodgdon: Kora Lambert; Houlton: Mia Henderson, Olivia Henderson and Abbie Worthley; Madawaska: Jenna Dugal and Brianne Thibeault; and Presque Isle: Maggie Castonguay, Maddie Michaud and Faith Sjoberg.

Class D girls’ basketball

Ashland: Jamie Poulin and Olivia Tardie; East Grand: Mallory Gilman; Easton: Cecilia Morin; Katahdin: Lily Cullen; Shead: Madison Greenlaw; Southern Aroostook: Kacy Daggett, Kassidy Mathers and Makaelyn Porter; Van Buren: Leah Gendreau; Washburn: Kassie Farley; Wisdom: Alyssa Banville; and Woodland: Emily Curtis, Brooke Russell and Sadie Smith.

Nordic events, boys

Ashland: Clark Condon and Dane Driscoll; Caribou: Carter Belanger, Kyle Boucher, Tommy Pinette, Malachai Willey and Dakota Yakel; Fort Kent: Sam Albert, Cole Bennett, Dylan Hebert, Miguel Sanclemente and Colby Theriault; Madawaska: Matt Cyr, Dominic Lagasse, Ryan Levesque, Justin Pelletier and Brandon Ringuette; and MSSM: Harrison Walters.

Nordic events, girls

Ashland: Kylee Bolstridge, Willow Hall, Lacey Jandreau and Kassandra Nelson; Caribou: Macy Wakem; Fort Fairfield: Jessica Halsey; Fort Kent: Mya Eno and Nancy Martin; Madawaska: Isabelle Jandreau, Donna Morin and Emma Pelletier; and MSSM: Dolcie Tanguay.

Alpine events, boys

Central Aroostook: Nick Bradstreet, Bryant Grass and Grayson McKenney; Fort Kent: Josh Deprey, Devin Gagnon, Bryce Madore, Austin Plourde and Grffin Sibley; Madawaska: Pierre Hickey; Presque Isle: Riley Roderick; and Wisdom: Jake Roy and Sam Roy.

Alpine events, girls

Caribou: Edie Shea; Fort Kent: Morgan Cyr, Kailee Guimond, Sylvie Guimond , Kate Lamarre, Isabelle Lozier, Lindsay Ouellette, Elly Sirois and Mallory Sirois; and Presque Isle: Izzy Higgins.

Alpine/Nordic events, girls

Fort Kent: Alexis Lovley and Riley Sibley.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.