The Star-Herald

Aroostook League unveils 2021 Fall All-Aroostook all stars

The Aroostook League has announced the recipients of All-Aroostook all stars status for the fall 2021 sports season.

Golf and Cross Country athletes were selected by league criteria established for the student-athletes performances in the League, Regional and State competition.

Soccer coaches nominated players on their team who they felt were deserving to be selected All-Aroostook, placed on a ballot and voted on by the coaches.

Boys Class B/C Soccer

Caribou:  Reece Cavagnaro, Damarion Gagnon, Jameson Leahy, Ari Plante;  Fort Kent:  Keegan Cyr, Ethan Daigle, Austin Delisle, Will Roy, Griffin Sibley, Kaden Theriault;  Houlton: Isaiah Gentle, Cody Johnston;  Presque Isle:  Malachi Cummings, Quinn DeMerchant, Xavier McAtee, Jonah Roy, Jenson Sargent, Ethan Shaw, and Ryllan Thibault.

Boys Class D Soccer  

Central Aroostook:  Lucas Haines;  East Grand:  Stephen Rowe;  Easton:  Benjamin Currier, Chase Flewelling, Owen Sweeney;  Fort Fairfield:   Joel Cormier;  Hodgdon:  Drew Duttweiler, TJ Fitzpatrick, Josh McGillicuddy;  Katahdin:  Justin Hurlbert, Grady Ritchie;  Madawaska:  Ian Beaulieu, Carsen Cyr, Brady Gagnon, Nick Poitras;  MSSM:  Aryan Bawa, Liam Hollis, Oliver Sites;  Southern Aroostook:  Camden Porter; Van Buren:   Henry Hebert, Sam Hebert,  Noah Martin, Koby Searles   Washburn:  Chris Tardie, Angel Taveras;  Wisdom:  Jordan Clavette, Carter Pelletier, and Sam Roy

Girls Class B/C Soccer

Caribou:  Ainsley Caron, Araya Caverhill, Gabrielle Sutherland;  Fort Kent:   Julia Cyr, Morgan Cyr, Larissa Daigle, Hannah Lovley;  Houlton:  Breanne Barton, Natalie DeLuca, Maddie Marino;  Presque Isle: Mia Casavant, Lindsey Himes, Olivia Kohlbacher, and Sidney Tawfall

Girls Class D Soccer

Ashland:  Gabriella Ayotte, Abby Cote, Kayla MacLean, Sidney St. Peter ;  Central Aroostook:  Kira Fitzherbert, Abby Haines;   East Grand:   Emma Davis; Easton:  Jenna Cochran, Emma Lamoreau;  Fort Fairfield:  Camryn Ala, Eva Callioras;  Hodgdon:  Delaney Little, Gracie Little, Madison Smith;  Katahdin:  Emily Beyer, Hunter Hartsgrove, Nikita Kiem,  Shelby Libby;  Madawaska/Van Buren:  Chantel Ackley, Mallory Corriveau, Renee Lapointe, Taylor Pelletier;  MSSM:  Mattie Luce, Rianna Mattox;  Southern Aroostook:  Maggie Hawthorne, Madison Russell, Cami Shields;   Washburn:  Tru Drost;  Wisdom:  Abbie Lerman, Olivia Ouellette, and Lilly Roy.

Boys Cross Country

Houlton/GHCA:  Phillip Espenscheid, Daniel Ross;   MSSM:  William DeFroscia, Morris McCall;   Presque Isle:  Brayden Castonguay, Caleb Green, Josh Keiser, Ezra Leach, and Jaron Leach. 

Girls Cross Country

Fort Kent:  Emma Landry, Annabelle Reardon, Rowan Tanguay;  Houlton/GHCA:  Elena Ardell, Isabella Ardell, Teanne Ewings, Natalie Johnson, McKenna Phillips, Leanne Ross, Calli Sylvia; and Presque Isle:  Anna Jandreau.

Golf

Central Aroostook:  Wyatt Allen, Abram McCrum;  Fort Fairfield:  Jonah Bernard, Michael Bruce,  Chase Coiley, Brett Senal;  Fort Kent:  Kayden Theriault;  Hodgdon:   David Tuttle;  Houlton:  Abby Fitzpatrick, Garrett Harvey, Collin Moody, Kollin Moody,  Alyssa Nightingale, Clare Prescott, Madalyn  Quirk:  Madawaska:   Cameron Derosier, Sam Dufresne;  Presque Isle:  Gavin Dunleavy, and Owen MacKinnon.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.