Sports

Young runners tackle Viking Run with style

CARIBOU, Maine – The annual Aroostook Savings and Loan Viking Run was recently held at the Caribou High School track with a total of 120 youngsters taking part in this year’s event.

“The races were very competitive with outstanding performances turned in by all the athletes,” said Roy Alden, race official. “Addison Rosser set a new record for the pre-K/kindergarten girls race.”

Individual results from the Pre-K/Kindergarten quarter mile boys race were: 1, Brody Bouchard, 1:49; 2, Rafe Peterson, 1:52; 3, Elliot Kamm, 2:03; 4, Oliver Dube, 2:18; 5, Lincoln Anderson, 3:00; 6, Alex Cooper, 3:02; 7, Bryson Sandstrom, 3:03; 8, Gerard Bourgeois, 3:11; 9, Ezekiel Smith, 3:29; 10, Bode Blackstone, 3:33; 11, Jameson Conley, 3:51; 12, Raymond Desrosiers, 4:23; 13, Hudson Anderson, 4:25; 14 , Nathan Moore, 6:58 and Beckett Blackstone, no time listed.

Individual results from the Pre-K/Kindergarten quarter mile girls race were: 1, Addison Rosser, 1:49; 2, Vivianne Bourgeois, 2:03; 3, Jemmisyn Bull, 2:14; 4, Rose Quinones, 2:17; 5, Clara Powers, 2:19; 6, Claire Brown, 2:24; 7, Columbia-Jean Bitker, 2:36; 8, Hazel Powers, 2:41; 9, Lena Leman, 2:24; 10, Makenna Mockler, 2:51; 11, Lillian Moore, 2:52; 12, Presley Page, 2:54; 13, Delilah Peterson, 2:57; 14, Maddie Clark, 3:06; 15, Livia Desrosiers, 3:43; 16, Natalie Thomas, 3:47; 17, Ella Tateishi-Ouellette, 3:52; 18, Harper Cyr, 4:14; 19, Olivia Powers, 4:20; and Arya Paradis, no time listed.

Individual results for the first- and second-grade boys half-mile were: 1, Eamon Powers, 3:36; 2, Warren Beckum, 3:47; 3, King Stone, 3:50; 4, Collin Stairs, 4:07; 5, Harlan Martinez, 4:23; 6, Colin Dickinson, 4:24; 7, Collin Tateishi-Ouellette, 4:27; 8, Matthew Saucier, 4:37; 9, Elijah Palmer, 4:38; 10, James Quarmyne, 4:46; 11, Dexter Holmquist, 4:47; 12, Fin Shields, 6:47; and Emette Dube and Bentley Duprey, no time listed.

Individual results for the first- and second-grade girls half-mile were: 1, Lorelei Leman, 4:08; 2, Oona Bitker, 4:17; 3, Sophie Bouchard, 4:22; 4, Kori Selfridge, 4:26; 5, McKinley Bull, 4:51; 6, Genesis Lavoie, 4:53; 7, Skylar Hanning, 4:59; 8, Astrid Cote, 5:02; 9, Addylin Conley, 5:04; 10, Everleigh Page, 5:11; and 11, Alenna Caron, 6:24.

Individual results for third- and fourth-grade boys half-mile were: 1, Jackson Holdsworth, 3:21; 2, Sawyer St. Peter, 3:22; 3, Leo Quinones, 3:27; 4, Easton Graves, 3:29; 5, Michael Quarmyne, 3:41; 6, Malachi Schillinger, 3:52; 7, Everett Thomas, 3:53; 8, Sawyer Page, 4:31; and 9, William Tracy, 4:51.

Individual results for third- and fourth-grade girls half-mile were: 1, Luca Peterson, 3:16; 2, Scarlett, Beckum, 3:21; 3, Addilyn Powers, 3:31; 4, Ava Rosser, 3:38; 5, Aliyah Saucier, 3:40; 6, Harper Holabird, 3:49; 7, Mimi Bitker, 3:51; 8, Bria Bouchard, 3:52; 9, Carly St. Peter, 4:00; 10, Emma Sandstrom, 4:23; 11, Sassy Hanning, 4:30; 12, Isabelle Palmer, 4:46; 13, Zoey Baker,4:52; 14, Simone Palmer, 5:05; 15, Emerson Mullen, 6:03; 16, Jaylynn McBriearty, 6:05; 17, Quinn St. Pierre, 6:12; 18, True Cholewa, 6:14; 19, Alexandria Sutherland, 6:53.

Individual results for fifth- and sixth-grade boys 1-mile were: 1, Andrew Rosser, 6:28; 2, Pierce Gorneault, 6:29; 3, Peyton Gorneault,  6:50; 4, Damian Rossignol, 8:08; 5, Wesley Thomas, 9:00; 6, Ethan Page, 9:59; and 7, Bryson Clark, 10:24.

Individual results for fifth- and sixth-grade girls  1-mile were: 1, Jenna Strid, 6:50; 2, Isabella Albert, 7:40; 3, Isabella Belyea, 7:51; 4, Mari Olmstead, 8:09; 5, Annalise Griffeth, 8:12; 6, Reighan Owens, 11:15; 7, Brianna Kendall, 11:53; 8, Augustina Quarmyne, 12:39; 9, Lily Brown, 15:54; 10, Arianna Harris, 16:07; and Landyn Page and Star Lita Hanning, no time listed.

Individual results for the seventh- and eighth-grade boys mile were: 1, Tewolde Stewart, 5:34; 2, Seth Dubay, 5:56; 3, Steven Mladek, 7:45; 4, Pierce Shields, 8:18; 5, Micah Menifield, 10:31; and Storm Hanning, no time listed.

Individual results for the seventh- and eighth-grade girls mile were: 1, Mackenzie Shields, 6:28; 2, Breanna Royer, 7:44; 3, Katelynn Thibodeau, 8:26; 4, Isabella Robbins, 8:53; 5, Elizabeth Robbins, 9:07; 6, Lillianna Kendall, 10:21; and 7, Ashlynn Richards, 10:29.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.